In order to bring a suit seeking conservatorship or visitation of a child, the Texas Family Code requires individuals to have standing to file a Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship (“SAPCR”). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003 (West). On June 15, 2018, the Texas Supreme Court resolved a hotly contested issue regarding when a nonparent has standing under Texas Family Code Section 102.003(9). In Interest of H.S., 550 S.W.3d 151 (Tex. 2018).
Nonparents who have had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months” qualify for standing under this statute. Additionally, during this six month period the nonparent must have shared a principal residence with the child. In determining exactly who this statute applies to, the Court examined the plain meaning of “actual care” and “actual control.”