Same-Sex Marriage in Texas: A Constellation of Benefits?
[…] Several tribes including the Cherokee Nation, Oneida Nation, and Quinalt Nation, responded to this suit. In the aftermath of Judge O’Connor’s determination, the same tribes are requesting a stay that would delay the implementation of his ruling until an appeal is heard.

 

 

How did we get to this point? According to congressional findings at the time of the ICWA’s passage in 1978 an “alarmingly high” percentage of Indian families were disrupted by the “often unwarranted” removal of children by nontribal entities. 25 U.S.C.S. § 1901. At the time some studies listed the number of Indian children removed from their families as 25%-35%.  Congress further noted that States often “fail to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.” 25 U.S.C.S. § 1901.  Fast forward forty years to the present day and states are claiming that the child custody provisions of ICWA offer Native Americans preferential treatment and violate the due process clause of the United States Constitution.