2013 laurelsSMU faculty, staff, administrators and students were recognized with teaching awards, service honors and the University’s highest commendation, the “M” Award, at the 2015 Awards Extravaganza Monday, April 13.

> Read the list of award winners from Honors Convocation 2015

On the same day, the University honored its best students at the 18th Honors Convocation. The address was delivered by Brian Stump, Claude C. Albritton Jr. Chair in Geological Sciences in the Huffington Department of Earth SciencesDedman College of Humanities and Sciences.

An expert in seismic wave propagation and earthquake source theory, Stump has become well known in North Texas for his continuing research on the increasing occurrences of small earthquakes that have shaken the area since 2008. In November 2014, he was named a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science for distinguished contributions to his field, particularly in the area of seismic monitoring in support of the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty.

Congratulations to SMU faculty, staff and students who were recognized at the 2015 Awards Extravaganza on Monday, April 13.

Receiving the “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor, are five faculty and staff members and 10 students (see below) whose contributions to the University are “above and beyond the call of duty.” Faculty and staff recipients include:

David Chard, Leon Simmons Endowed Dean, Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
• Jill DeTemple, associate professor of religious studies, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Mark Fontenot, clinical professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Lyle School of Engineering, and founding faculty-in-residence, Loyd Commons
Anthony Tillman, assistant provost for strategic initiatives and director of student retention, Office of the Provost
• Elizabeth Wheaton, senior lecturer in economics, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, and faculty-in-residence, Cockrell-McIntosh Commons

The Students’ Association Awards recognize faculty, administrators, staff members and trustees for giving unselfishly to the students and the University as a whole. The recipients are:

• Outstanding Administrator – Joanne Vogel, associate vice president and dean of student life
• Outstanding Trustee – Fred Hegi, Wingate Partners

The Willis M. Tate Award, also given by the Students’ Association, was presented to Greg Sommers, professor of practice and director of the Master of Science in Accounting program, Cox School of Business. The award honors an outstanding faculty member who has been involved in student life.

Recipients of the Outstanding Professor Awards presented by the Rotunda yearbook include:

• Jodi Cooley, associate professor of physics, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Myque Ouellette, lecturer in level design, The Guildhall at SMU
• Stephen Sekula, assistant professor of physics, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Willard Spiegelman, Dwaine E. Hughes Jr. Distinguished Chair in English, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Brian Zoltowski, assistant professor of chemistry, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Receiving the Extra Mile Awards, presented by Students for New Learning for graciousness and sensitivity to students with learning differences:

• Martin Camp, assistant dean of student affairs, Dedman School of Law, and faculty-in-residence, Crum Commons
• Ian Harris, associate professor of statistical science, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Michele Houston, senior lecturer in journalism and TV studio and newsroom manager, Meadows School of the Arts

The Office of Community Engagement and Leadership’s Outstanding Faculty/Staff Volunteer Award was presented to Karen Click, director of the SMU Women & LGBT Center. The award honors exemplary community service outside the University.

Receiving the Leadership in Sustainability Award from the SMU Sustainability Committee was environmental science, geological sciences and chemistry major Meaghan Shaw, SMU Environmental Society secretary and member of the Residential Commons Leadership Corps in Mary Hay-Peyton-Shuttles Commons.

Superior students

Student recipients of the “M” Award:

• Chris Cornell
• Elizabeth Dubret
• Monica Finnegan
• Katelyn Hall
• Preston Hutcherson
• Geenah Krisht
• Clayton Moore
• Elishah Ramos
• Kenna Rood
• Will Slack

Other students recognized with special awards include:

• Heather Solov – James E. Caswell Award, based on contributions to resident student life
• William O’Connor – Umphrey Lee Award, based on involvement in the SMU community
• Guadalupe Sanchez – Avella Winn Hay Award, based on scholarship, character and contribution to the SMU community

Receiving John L. Freehafer Awards based on recipients’ interest in student life, activities and government are:

• Carissa Laughlin
• David Lee
Quang (Peter) Ngo
• Anna Norkett
• J. Barrett “JB” Stockslager
• Charlie Weber

Presidential Awards of Excellence:

• Caroline Young – Scholar/Athlete Award
• Alex Day – Scholar/Leader Award
• Shelbi Smith – Scholar/Volunteer Award

SMU Dads’ Club – Outstanding Senior Man Award:

• Will Slack

SMU Mothers’ Club – Outstanding Senior Woman Award:

• Elizabeth Dubret

Office of the Chaplain – Sheri Mooney Memorial Scholarship Award:

• Kyle Cantrell
• Chantelle Conley
• Julie Martin
• Alyssa Parrish
• Cameron Smith

Women & LGBT Center – Emmie V. Baine Legacy Award:

• Shelbi Smith

Students receiving the A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award are:

• Connor Angle
• Ender Barillas
• Melody Davis
• Julius Henderson
• Sydney Kamp
• Joseph Letter