In Memoriam

NOTE: In the print version of the spring issue of SMU Magazine, Joseph W. Mosby, Class of 1976, was incorrectly listed among deceased alumni as a result of a records department error. We apologize to Mr. Mosby for the error.

The following deaths were reported to SMU between September 5, 2012, and February 25, 2013:

1921
Roland W. Harrison 4/1/63
1928
Herndon Y. Robinson 5/1/86
Frances Johnson Smith 3/27/01
1933
Mary Simpson Neeley 12/24/12
1938
Martha McKamy Caldwell 2/11/13
Sarah Gallaher Cramer 11/2/12
1939
Louise Corrigan Jordan 11/9/12
1940
Pauline Kettle Haynes 10/2/12
Dorothy Novich Levy 9/5/12
1941
Martha Proctor Mack 11/9/12
Laura Coffey Pruitt 9/13/12
1942
George Pierce Cullum Jr. 1/4/13
Edward F. Meador 1/14/13
1943
Dr. Paul E. Pfeiffer 10/7/12
Jean Watts Rodgers 4/27/12
William B. Strange 10/18/12
1944
Mary Rickles Armstrong 1/13/12
Anita Scott Bennett 9/18/12
Clarence Bentley 8/30/12
1945
Mary Jo McCollom Entwistle 2/20/13
Bishop S.P. Murphy 9/24/09
Col. Isabelle J. Swartz 9/26/12
Dr. Elgin W. Ware 11/20/12
1946
Charles D. Montgomery ’47, 1/17/13
Charles Taubman 7/16/11
1947
William S. Bean 1/11/13
Mary Kirksey Dodson 12/16/12
Max Harper
1/6/13
Dr. Julia M. Johnston ’48, 7/3/12
James A. LeVelle 12/16/12
John F. McGauhey 9/24/12
Jack B. Moncrief
10/15/12
Marshall E. Surratt 9/8/12
Betty Hearn Ways 1/6/13
Dr. Channing Woods 12/1/12
1948
Horace T. Ardinger 12/24/12
Bettye Erwin Daugherty 12/23/12
Jack E. Earnest ’52, 11/9/12
Ruth Patterson Maddox 9/29/12
Joan Slaughter Parr 6/3/12
William R. Pennington 8/31/12
Bill J. Rice 10/9/12
Burton B. Rollings ’54, 2/7/13
Bill Tarter 3/21/10
Mary J. Ware 8/17/12
1949
Gloria Bryant Alley 1/11/13
Caryll F. Beer 10/17/12
Russell J. Brydon 9/2/12
Clifton R. Collins 9/18/12
The Rev. Charles V. Denman 1/9/13
Rawlings E. Diamond 11/5/12
Bill G. Gaffney 8/27/12
Henry H. Hollingsworth 2/1/13
Leonard R. Huber 9/29/12
Irwin A. Kay 9/29/12
The Rev. Charles P. McDonald 9/6/12
Charles S. Myers 2/17/13
John E. Oehlschlaeger 11/23/12
Glenn G. Parker 11/15/12
Homer D. Puckett 11/2/06
Robert R. Royster 8/28/11
Foster P. Scott 1/8/13
Susan Whitley Sessions 2/9/13
The Rev. William B. Slack ’60, 11/6/12
Col. Chester E. South 9/28/12
Maurice A. Tharp 9/20/12
1950
Dan E. Abbott 12/8/12
Anton Chiapuzio 5/1/12
Joe M. Egan ’64, 9/4/12
James W. Fuston 10/22/12
Robert A. Gwinn ’54, 1/17/13
David C. Keenan 10/9/12
Neal J. Knox 9/15/93
James P. LaPrelle 2/6/13
Bland McReynolds 9/27/12
Emanuel M. Melaun 11/1/12
Thomas H. Rose 10/25/12
Kirby D. Watkins ’52, 9/28/12
Charles F. Weaver 1/28/12
Elizabeth Sorsby Wiesner 8/23/12
1951
H.M. Amirkhan 12/24/12
Robert D. Beasley 12/26/12
Virginia Hull Brecheisen ’53, 10/18/12
Jack A. Burris ’79, 9/3/12
Diane F. Cook ’56, 10/27/12
Martha Adamson Hoffman 10/23/12
Ruth Chambers Lewis 10/16/12
Robert H. Lindop 12/7/12
Jane Walton Lutkus 1/18/13
Laurel L. Miller 2/3/13
James H. Parr 9/27/10
Sharon Smith Ryan 9/28/12
Starkey A. Wilson 10/2/12
1952
Walter J. Babb 6/10/08
Mayme Diffey Evans 1/30/13
Marie Fagan 8/19/12
David L. Frankfurt 2/2/13
Ann Thompson Maguire 1/3/13
Wayne A. Melton 12/17/12
The Rev. Louis Sada 10/7/12
Kenneth B. Varker 1/8/13
Mary Anne Morrison Williams 2/3/13
53
James A. Donnell 1/16/13
Bill Forester 4/27/07
Dr. Johnnie J. Jerome 1/13/13
Herbert H. McJunkin ’55, 12/6/12
William S. Richardson 12/24/11
Carl N. Roberts 8/13/12
Katheryn Bunton Steen 1/15/13
Dr. William G. Tudor 8/28/12
1954
Sam L. Allen 9/9/12
Donald J. Aronson 11/27/12
Jean Hollowell Booziotis 2/12/13
Dr. Ronald E. Buchanan 3/5/03
Ann Whorton Forester 1/9/13
E.M. Gilpin 10/18/12
Dr. George E. Hurt 11/11/12
William C. Kimple 11/12/12
Richard L. Salmon 1/16/13
The Rev. James S. Tiller 1/4/13
Suzanne Smith Tubb 1/1/13
Val J. Walker 1/23/13
1955
John R. Cecil 8/16/12
George V. Charlton 10/26/12
Dorris Summers Combs 10/15/12
Shannon Francis 11/8/12
Ross E. Hanna 2/6/13
Dr. Ann Hanszen Hughes 1/27/13
Barlow Irvin 10/26/12
Jack A. Matthews 12/9/12
Mary D. Paxton 12/22/12
Lydia A. Robertson 9/21/12
Peg C. Shauck ’56, 8/4/10
George G. Wise 10/1/12
1956
Jean Ditzler Berg 9/7/12
Margaret Dillon Cox 8/29/12
Fred R. Disheroon 9/19/12
Bedee Buckner Durham 12/27/12
Barbara Wooten Fooshee 11/22/12
Jerry R. Jacob 10/13/12
The Rev. Hiram E. Johnson 12/8/12
Earl I. Jones ’58, 10/14/12
The Rev. E.F. Leach 6/24/12
Nolan G. Le Van 7/28/12
Vance C. Miller 2/23/13
Lyndell Paxson 10/8/12
The Rev. James W. Turner 8/2/12
1957
Mary Jackson Adair 1/5/13
Oliver L. Albritton 10/17/12
Jack M. Felts 7/27/11
Daniel W. Ford 5/14/09
Marilyn Kendrick Krog 11/11/12
Carroll Noell Rather 12/13/12
1958
Dr. James E. Bell 8/29/12
Lee V. Hall 12/9/12
Fred C. Huddleston 2/5/13
Ralph H. Johnson 8/11/93
1959
Ramón (“Pancho”) Arguelles 1/6/13
Charles B. Bragg 9/25/12
T.Richard Connally 1/18/13
Cecilia Straus DeLoach, 8/31/12
J.E. Hatchel 11/23/12
Bob E. Martel 4/9/11
Vernon H. Pierce 12/29/12
Jack W. Westbrook 1/26/13
1960
June Carey Castelow 9/25/12
Leslie A. Clark 9/29/12
Robert C. Rice ’62, 8/26/12
Mary Fouthworth Volker 1/23/13
1961
Kayleen Boyer Behring 9/24/12
Lynn W. Cox 12/30/12
Joellen Timm Finn 8/29/12
Glynn S. Gregory 2/14/13
George E. Priest 12/1/12
Sidney D. Rogers 1/6/13
Roger L. Wagner 2/4/13
The Rev. Donald S. Waters 11/30/12
1962
John W. Beckett 8/31/12
Franklin L. Fosdick 12/27/12
John Hutton 3/10/10
Harry K. Wasoff 9/19/12
1963
George H. Elliott 9/4/12
Dr. Joseph E. Hall ’80, 5/12/12
Thomas E. Lewis 4/14/10
Howard N. Moore 5/23/02
1964
Willie A. Crabtree 2/6/13
The Rev. Al E. Jennings 12/23/12
Marianne Cabe Long 9/17/12
James A. Smrekar 9/25/12
Theodore E. Spreng ’70, 10/2/12
1965
Nicholas W. Border 7/12/11
Dr. Lewis D. Elliston 11/25/12
Judy K. Rawls 10/27/12
Joseph W. Stewart 1/17/13
1966
W. Lee Carter ’71, 12/16/12
Kenneth L. Garner 2/8/13
Dr. Charles L. Johnson 3/1/12
Lindley E. Lawhorn ’68, 12/26/12
1967
Paul L. Overton 8/27/12
1968
B.T. Ratliff 12/12/12
Earl R. Tayce 5/5/06
1969
Betty Lively Blaylock ’76, 12/25/12
Wallace R. Heitman ’04, 9/9/12
1970
Jeannette Real Boster 1/15/13
Nancy Ketchersid Howard 2/6/13
Greer Nadeen Krajicek Maeder 1/16/13
Cassandra Nelson 8/29/12
Roland E. Schubert 4/4/12
1971
Jeffrey J. Battle ’80, 10/5/12
William B. Benton 10/5/12
Webster S. Breeding 11/9/12
Anthony J. Coumelis 1/17/13
William Gaus 9/21/12
James R. Kellogg 10/7/12
Paul J. Peters 12/3/12
Melinda Toland 10/20/12
1972
Dana Fulbright Delamater 1/1/74
Gary N. Jaffa 10/25/12
Debbie McClung 1/18/11
Pat W. Potts 1/1/13
1973
Diane Souther Dolan 12/1/12
Raymond Flachmeier 1/12/13
Dora Perez McClure 1/23/13
Esther Wilson Patterson 8/27/12
Carroll Rather 12/13/12
Kathryn Alexander Stancampiano 1/12/13
Judith Wolfe 1/16/13
1974
John J. Barlettano 11/7/12
Nova L. Harris 11/29/12
Neeta Ball Lewis 11/15/12
Dr. Kusum A. Luther ’82, 12/1/87
Ernest A. Sallee 9/4/12
1975
Dr. John R. Anderson 9/17/12
Judge Richard D. Greene 10/7/12
Hubert C. Hughett 11/14/12
Dorothy Haire Martin 9/5/11
Mary Selecman Morgan 11/15/12
1976
David C. Geist 1/7/13
Robert F. Gore 7/29/12
Ray A. Hanes 9/25/12
Robert C. Millspaugh 10/7/12
John G. Probst 1/9/02
Deborah Triplett Stribling ’77, 12/5/12
Sara D. Trautschold 12/9/12
Thomas L. Wheeler 9/3/12
Sheila Goodnight White 10/26/11
1977
David H. Kittner 11/25/12
William H. Stallings 10/7/12
John T. White 1/1/13
1978
Gay Gayle Cox 1/18/13
Ann Kao 12/1/12
Nancy C. Maier 2/7/10
1979
Richard Boiko 8/17/12
Laura Y. Hargett 12/30/12
1980
Charlotte Fetzer Avery 1/19/13
Edward J. Drake 9/30/12
1981
Carol A. Ayres 9/6/12
Mark E. Hasse 1/31/13
Louis C. Naham 1/21/13
Sarah Carlile Stevens 12/23/12
1982
Pauline M. Hendler 1/14/13
Kerney Laday 9/8/12
1983
John K. Anderson 8/29/12
1984
Harry L. Brodnax ’87, 4/24/12
1985
Lance O. Valdez 11/22/12
1990
The Rev. Pamela Kilpatrick 9/17/11
Walter B. Thurmond 5/3/12
1991
Thomas R. McClain 9/13/12
1992
Robert A. Amaro 9/10/12
1994
Wyatt L. Pasley 2/7/13
1996
Terisa Green Markey ’04, 9/8/12
1997
Lucy Travis Mercer 10/15/12
1999
Brendan Behanna 8/31/12
2000
Hunter Q. MacDonald 8/23/12
2002
Dale W. Deutscher 10/9/12SMU COMMUNITY
George Pierce Cullum Jr. ’42, former SMU trustee, 1/4/13
Benjamin E. Franco, SMU student, 11/17/12
Lorn Howard, University carillonneur, professor emeritus of electrical engineering and chief marshal emeritus, 10/8/12
Morton Brandon King, professor emeritus of sociology, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, 2/14/13
Dr. J. Carter Murphy, former economics faculty member, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, 10/26/12
Doris Libby Beale Riedel, retired staff, 12/2/12
Jere Scott, retired staff, 2/28/13
Fred Smith, retired staff, 11/26/12
Wanda Smith, retired staff, Perkins School of Theology, 2/22/13
Katelyn Jane (“Katey”) Stern, SMU student, 12/29/12
Wilbert Verhelst
, retired faculty, Meadows School of the Arts, 12/16/12
Jonathan M. Wentz
, SMU student, 9/30/12
Dr. James Allen Wharton
, former faculty, Perkins School of Theology, 10/19/12
Jacob Woolley
, SMU student, 3/19/13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *