In Memoriam

1929
Frances Wells Mallory, 2/5/01
1931
Julia Bonner Denton, 3/19/12
Marie Lackey Walker, 7/23/04
1932
Elizabeth Huke Withrow, 6/22/12
1935
Artha Crutchfield Carleton ’36, 2/20/12
1936
Eugene C. Mornhinweg, 9/2/10
Frances Carpenter Powers, 1/1/06
Maco C. Stewart, 6/27/12
Celeste M. Thomas, 6/14/12
1937
Betty Anthony Maxwell, 8/22/04
Frances Jones McCleskey, 3/4/12
1938
John Maxwell Anderson, 10/25/11
Mary Lula Williams Fleming, 8/27/12
1939
Loraine Thomas Spence, 4/10/12
1940
Eugene W. Bailey, 3/10/12
Bonnie Adams Henderson, 6/16/12
Dr. Joe C. Piranio, 7/21/12
Margaret Rodgers Pospichal, 3/4/12
1941
Patti Perry Jones, 5/13/12
Gordon W. Smith, 3/4/10
John D. Willyard, 9/1/95
1942
Marion L. Halford, 3/10/12
1943
Dr. Donald S. Brown, 6/15/12
Carolyn Russell Cuthbertson, 8/15/12
Robert D. Maddox ’45, 8/22/12
William B. Strange Jr., 10/18/12
1944
Dr. Ray M. Schumacher, 4/9/07
1945
Virginia Danforth Allen, 7/7/12
Colesta Hatchel Land, 6/20/12
1946
Mary Whitehead Ackerschott, 6/5/12
Doris Senseney Brinlee, 4/30/12
Norma Lea Wright Hall, 3/31/12
Harold C. Myers, 1/29/12
1947
Everett G. Brown, 3/13/09
Eleanor A. Colquitt, 5/6/12
Frank K. Dobbins, 7/1/12
Evelyn Richardson Green, 6/3/12
Rosemary Matthews Hidalgo, 6/24/12
1948
William P. Anderson, 5/2/12
James B. Cochran, 7/16/12
James O. Gibbs, 6/4/12
Dr. Gwendolyn Bryant Grossman, 6/9/12
Irvin S. Heflin, 5/9/12
Dr. Julian B. Honeycutt, 8/5/12
Col. Marschal W. (Bob) Massey, 3/3/12
R.B. Murray, 2/26/12
Clayton M. Stanhope, 4/18/12
James B. Stoops, 3/11/12
David L. Strachan, 12/25/11
1949
Seth J. Abbott, 6/5/12
E.W. Burnett, 7/14/12
William F. Burnett, 10/3/04
Robert J. Cotter, 3/7/12
Verne Glass ’50, 8/19/12
Jean Wallace Harrell, 5/20/12
Barbara Ball Hathaway, 3/23/12
C.W. Lokey, 12/16/11
E.D. McNees, 5/13/12
Nancy Daigh Ogden, 8/23/12
Nigel C. Stewart, 6/25/12
Denson F. Walker, 5/10/12
George T. Weaver, 6/19/12
1950
Zelda Davis Anderson, 3/17/12
John B. Cooke, 3/30/12
Lawrence F. Furlow, 5/19/12
James M. Gilligan, 6/17/12
J.A. Grimes, 3/16/12
George R. Grubbs, 4/2/12
George W. Keeling, 6/12/12
Jacqueline Green La Taste, 6/8/12
Patricia Denham Luce, 3/27/11
R.H. Mitchell, 5/25/12
Joe O’Connell, 8/12/12
Alex L. Pickens, 6/23/12
James F. Saunders, 9/3/11
Byrt C. Scammel, 7/8/12
James F. Widener, 5/17/12
1951
William V. Frasco, 3/2/11
Nancy Hopkins Jamison, 3/22/12
The Rev. Paul H. Kapp, 3/30/12
Thomas A. Mott, 7/19/12
Peggy V. O’Sullivan ’58, 7/12/12
Frank P. Perretta, 5/21/12
Frances Dixon Smith, 1/3/12
Wilfred E. Tubre ’65, 6/22/12
James S. Warnick, 6/9/12
Allwyn N. Wilmoth, 3/29/12
1952
James E. Anderson, 7/26/12
The Rev. Richard J. Detweiler, 7/25/12
John P. Dewey, 6/10/12
Blair Smith Erb, 8/10/98
Walter D. Hill, 7/8/12
Joseph W. Lindsley, 7/24/12
Laura Cox Love, 5/29/12
Felice Hesselson Mirsky, 4/1/12
Dr. Robert B. Moore, 7/19/12
Lois Greenwood Piehler, 6/22/12
Dr. Paul A. Willis, 4/22/12
Albert E. Wilson, 3/5/12
1953
Mildred Nettle Bickel, 7/11/12
Herbert E. Blackbourn, 12/27/08
Hal A. Dawson, 5/23/12
Thomas L. Fiedler, 6/19/12
Thomas Garth, 3/17/12
Dr. Richard G. Hosford, 3/4/12
Lynn B. Poche, 7/8/12
Carlos J. Roberts, 8/2/12
Duane W. Row, 4/18/12
Ben Schnitzer, 3/29/12
Samuel N. Sharp ’55, 1/25/1
Glenn A. Taylor, 4/20/12
Samuel Thompson, 5/19/12
1954
Dr. Donald E. Barnes, 8/21/12
Webber W. Beall ’59, 8/10/12
Verna Morrison Black, 5/26/12
Don E. Cole, 8/4/12
The Rev. Wesley N. Daniel, 6/22/12
Virginia Williams Derum, 5/26/12
Fred L. Fason, 7/25/12
Marian Holton Martin, 5/25/12
John C. McGlamery, 7/10/12
Samuel S. Stollenwerck ’59, 5/22/12
1955
Alvin G. Boeger, 4/28/12
Edward A. Grube, 4/4/12
Dr. Marvin K. Hall, 3/9/11
O.E. Lynge, 8/4/12
Bette Forrest Reaser, 3/10/12
Marilou Rutledge, 4/2/12
Norman B. Wilson, 3/20/12
1956
James T. Blanton ’58, 2/25/12
C.W. Litchfield, 7/6/12
Dr. Paul W. Schlapbach, 3/24/12
Nadyne Massey Ticer, 6/17/12
Dr. Walter P. Wink, 5/10/12
1957
Charles R. Rhoads, 4/11/12
Sherrill Hawkins Todd, 4/11/12
1958
Dr. John T. Graves, 8/22/12
Dr. Robert Roe, 6/16/12
1959
James Elton Bass, 6/2/12
Jacquelyne Birdwell Quinn, 5/21/12
1960
Raul Barrios, 5/10/12
Jack W. Basden, 3/16/12
Howard M. Dean, 3/25/12
Dr. John W. Lansing, 10/10/11
Philip L. Lawrence, 7/9/12
David G. Stubbeman, 9/11/10
Dr. W.J. Truitt, 6/7/11
James G. Walsh, 5/1/12
1961
Gene E. Alderson, 5/5/12
Carolyn Lehman Gaskell, 3/4/12
Gerard D. Koeijmans, 7/4/12
Charles H. Pistor Jr., 7/18/12
Samuel N. Rea ’62, 7/2/12
Silas D. Snow, 6/17/12
Rosemary Krnoch Wilson, 4/23/05
1962
Ronald B. Joplin, 2/21/12
Lenox C. Ligon, 10/3/11
Laura Garner Long, 11/29/10
David G. Randolph, 3/1/12
Franz M. Spear, 10/2/10
William P. Weir ’64, 11/28/11
1963
George H. Burson, 8/10/12
Charles C. Foster, 7/29/12
John B. Gilman ’66, 7/23/12
Dr. Sondra Oster Kaufman, 8/27/12
Charlton W. Lewis, 2/25/12
The Rev. Joe W. McClain, 11/20/11
Gayle E. Oler, 7/25/12
The Rev. Lawrence D. Ravert, 6/15/12
Ronald J. Ritchie, 5/25/12
Merilyn May Smith, 8/24/12
1964
Linda Adams, 8/26/12
Cynda Cason Grover, 8/23/12
Dr. Leonard C. Radde, 5/24/12
Anne Douthit Snodgrass, 8/21/12
The Rev. Clarence Snodgrass, 8/1/12
Dr. Daniel C. Steere, 8/6/12
Sarah Baker Toler, 6/24/12
Jane M. Willis, 2/17/10
1965
Mary J. Fike, 6/15/12
The Rev. Joe L. Hock, 7/8/12
Anita Hornsby Kinney, 8/6/12
William C. McClain, 11/17/07
The Rev. Thomas O. McClung, 7/16/12
Linda Mitchell, 2/25/12
Harry D. Moore, 3/18/12
Creighton M. Stork, 10/27/11
1966
Dr. Larry D. Pope, 6/9/12
Charles T. Thomas, 7/5/98
Hank A. Williams, 5/29/12
1967
Doris Wachter Brewer, 9/30/11
George R. Bronk, 4-7-12
Gary D. Cody, 4/19/12
Carol S. Crossett, 4/17/12
Henry C. Goldwire, 1/5/10
Carolyn Koenig Haynes, 5/28/12
Ben E. Hill, 8/1/12
Robert R. Kyle, 12/8/09
Irmgard Klopf Matson, 3/12/11
Bennie R. Messina, 4/6/12
Dr. Earl F. Rose, 5/2/12
Robert S. Strevell, 5/9/12
Wilbur T. Titus, 6/9/12
1968
James N. Dearien, 2/24/12
Michael D. Ferguson ’73, 5/14/12
James M. Kruse, 4/19/12
1969
Barbara Butler, 6/12/12
Austin G. Harris, 8/20/12
Randall A. Kreiling ’71, 11/7/11
Annette Reger MacDonald ’71, 4/5/01
Jerry R. Matthews, 10/19/11
Helene Garst Oshlo, 4/10/12
Charlene Sockwell, 3/29/12
1970
Fred C. Blair, 6/17/12
Jacqueline Parker Knuckles, 1/25/12
Norman E. McNiel ’74, 6/13/12
Stephen E. Morris, 7/10/12
Marsha Redding Somerville, 4/11/12
Joseph J. Stewart, 8/1/11
1971
Teresa (Terri) Rogers Connolly ’74, 5/23/12
Alkis J. Marland, 3/6/12
Gerda M. Neel, 8/10/12
Jane E. Onofrey, 8/7/12
Harry W. Shifflett, 6/23/12
Bill R. Ware, 3/22/12
1972
James D. Bowers, 5/30/11
Robert C. Bukowsky, 4/14/12
Joan Brand Kelly, 8/14/12
Nan Stovall Porter, 4/29/12
Elaine Small Prude, 5/15/12
Stephen H. Rhea ’81, 5/16/12
Grady H. Sanford ’73, 5/30/12
1973
Earnest L. Dozier, 5/1/84
Lloyd Smoot, 8/9/12
1974
Patti Nelms Bedford, 3/3/12
John D. Evans ’78, 7/28/12
Tommy C. Oldham, 5/22/12
Marinell Mason Watts, 5/14/12
1975
Edna M. Davis, 4/20/12
Teresa Neufeldt Race, 12/13/10
1976
Doris Coffey Korioth, 4/17/12
Dr. John T. Muir, 7/18/12
1977
Joyce Adams Curtis, 7/25/12
Gary D. Hetherington, 7/1/12
Dr. Jerome M. Sampson, 3/8/12
1978
Jonathan C. Seaman, 3/8/00
Nannette D. Simpson, 5/17/12
1979
Donald G. Pray, 7/31/11
1980
Ruth A. Cowan, 3/11/12
Judy D. Greene, 8/8/12
Lawrence L. Jones, 7/31/12
Jeremiah J. Sinnah-Yovonie, 6/30/12
Elizabeth M. Webster, 3/26/12
1981
Nancy K. Farina, 8/25/12
The Rev. Gary E. Gibson, 6/7/11
1982
Sam W. Dulaney, 5/10/12
Lisa L. Wright, 6/18/12
1984
James S. Hudson, 7/21/12
1986
Randolph A. Scott, 6/15/12
1987
Klaus F. Becher, 4/17/12
Katherine M. Donohue, 12/1/99
1990
Lila D. Kameyer, 6/20/12
David W. Phillips, 6/11/12
1991
Robert F. Phillips, 2/15/11
Louis F. Rothermel ’98, 7/18/12
1992
Robert J. Baca, 7/15/12
Carole Elam Ward, 6/6/12
1994
Timothy F. Abraham, 6/4/12
Bradford Trent Hampton, 3/1/12
1996
Jennifer L. Thompson, 7/10/12
1997
Paula A. Hollifield, 3/20/12
2000
Presnall Grady Cage, 5/9/12
2002
Pablo Aguilar, 5/19/12
2004
The Rev. Glenda K. Buchanan, 7/21/12
Roy E. Caldwell, 7/16/12
Melissa K. Dubose, 3/24/12
Ricky R. Miller, 7/4/12
2005
Keith L. Krueger, 7/14/12
2006
Diane E. Connolly, 3/21/12
2009
Donald B. Baier, 11/17/10
SMU Community
Shirley Chu, professor emeritus, Lyle School of Engineering, 7/9/12
Bill Komodore, current professor, Meadows School of the Arts, 8/2/12
Glenn M. Linden, professor emeritus of history, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, and only recipient of SMU’s Distinguished University Service Professor Award, 6/25/12
Alexander Wells Pfeffer, current SMU student, 8/3/12
Charles H. Pistor Jr. ’61, former SMU trustee, 7/18/12
Martin Reese, professor emeritus of journalism, Meadows School of the Arts, 4/12/12
Gretchen Voight, assistant registrar and director of academic ceremonies, 3/23/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *