In Memoriam

1929

Joe Dan Avinger 12/2/90

1931

Dr. Lucile A. Allen 1/25/99
Samuel F. Steele 5/25/58

1932

Jimmie M. Woodward 9/16/01

1933

Dennis B. McNamara 8/19/01
Curtis C. Mitchell 1/5/09

1937

Angus Bailey 12/13/93
Howard W. Mays 2/4/12
Col. Jesse R. Rogers 5/1/84

1938

Dr. John Maxwell Anderson 10/25/11
Dr. Mary Jo Crampton Montgomery 10/20/09

1939

The Rev. Homer Noel Bryant 1/3/11
Dr. John Harvey Killough 4/12/00
George E. Livings 2/9/12
Katherine Greeman Mitchell 5/9/04
Nat Allen Pinkston 9/4/11

1940

Martha Sharp Bryan 10/23/11
Jack H. Johnson 12/27/11
Celeste Budd Kostanick 2/1/12
Col. Hugh W. Robbins 4/28/08
The Rev. Roy Clifford Rowlan ’41, 11/27/11

1941

Betty Jean Ballard 3/29/11
Elliott Doyle English 2/15/12
Gen. Fred E. Haynes 3/25/10
Cynthia Anne Warren Meeks 1/6/12
Raymond L. Windt 9/17/11

1942

Dr. Clarence James Borger 12/21/11
Kenneth G. Dixon 6/20/01
John C. Gregory 1/14/12
William H. Harrison 12/5/04
Robert G. Langdon, M.D., Ph.D., 3/19/11
Dr. Joseph L. Leach 12/29/11
William Frank Manning 11/9/11
Clyde I. Maund Stephenson ’76, 6/7/11
Dickinson Yale Waldron 2/22/09

1943

Elizabeth Nelson Maxwell 3/1/95
Dr. Richard E. Maxwell 11/15/99
Arthur H. Stern 1/5/12
The Rev. Vernon C. Stutzman 8/10/11

1944

Nell Carter Fenton 7/8/10
Robert A. LaFleur 7/22/98

1945

Melvin S. Aronoff 1/9/12
The Rev. Emmitt C. Barrow 4/28/10
The Rev. Lawson Gerald Lee 11/23/11
Frances C. Bailey McCall 2/12/12
Florene Wilson Reed 11/5/11
Katharine M. Rupard Waite 1/26/12
Charles R. Young 5/23/11

1946

Frank P. Carvey Jr. 1/2/12
Carolyn Boston Kirkham 1/7/12
Fayrinne Smith Lester 10/16/11
Joann Morey Long 2/3/12

1947

Nancy Wood Fair 10/9/11
Lisbeth N. Day Leath 11/29/06
James R. McDade 11/1/11
Dorothy Harding Parr 5/3/11
Jerry Sterling Stover 2/7/12

1948

William R. Bozman 1/15/12
Polly Koon Claxton 10/3/11
Virginia E. Duff 1/13/12
Lou Morton Ellis 9/27/11
Barbara Jean Gilpin Lanser 11/30/11
George Howard Linton 4/4/05
Charles R. Roberson 12/7/11
Eugenia Vincent Sears 8/25/11
The Rev. James Clifton Sprouls 1/10/10
Jack A. Titus ’52 12/26/11
Louis A. Williams 2/10/12

1949

Donald A. Bedunah ’56 3/31/05
Maurice D. Bratt 1/5/12
Thomas I. Coleman Jr. 9/24/11
Walter H. Coleman Jr. 1/7/12
Thomas Bacon Cuny Jr. 3/29/11
Sydney Lavelle Farr 6/11/11
Kenneth T. Grantham 10/1/11
David D. Grayson 1/29/12
Ruby McCollom Haley 12/14/11
Frank Bridges Haughton 1/9/12
James E. Hestand Sr. 9/20/11
Bementa Beck Ingalls 12/6/11
Earl W. Mealer Jr. 1/5/12
The Rev. Barbara Fleming O’Neal ’69 1/27/12
Louis Burns Parum 11/6/11
Gail L. Pitts 8/31/11
Willard Frank Proctor 2/1/12
Fred Bryan Shelton Jr. ’53, 8/20/11
Richard Joe Snow 2/14/12
William W. Snyder 2/1/11
Ted Dundas Treadaway 1/28/12
Richard L. Turner Jr. 1/17/12
John H. Wall 2/13/12
The Rev. Harry C. Walz 3/31/11
Horace B. Watson Jr. ’51, 2/8/12
Philip Bert Wise 4/7/04

1950

James D. Adams 7/31/09
Gordon W. Alexander 6/11/98
John Harold Anderson 12/5/11
Rawlins Apperson 1/25/12
Thomas Lee Bailey 6/7/01
The Rev. Lee A. Bedford Jr. ’52, 9/30/11
Howard Lafe Coldwell 9/13/11
Arthur L. Green 11/2/11
William Don Halbert 2/18/12
Jerome (Jerry) Martin Haynes 9/26/11
Josephine H. Wood Kiel 9/23/11
Samuel A. Paine 12/18/11
Willis E. Plunk 10/9/11
William E. Ralph 3/14/08
Donald G. Runyan 1/1/12
L. Harrold Salmon 1/29/12
Clyde A. Saunders Jr. 10/7/11
Dan S. Shipley 12/19/11
Mary Crook Campbell Shoop 1/8/12
William D. Stafford 12/24/11
Kenneth E. Staples 12/7/11
Eldon R. Vaughan 9/17/11
Nancy Hogue Webb 2/17/12
Ena Shrader White 10/24/09
Charles J. Winikates 1/20/12

1951

Charles L. Carroll 12/19/11
Cecil R. Couch Jr. 1/22/11
Jean Cammack Cragg 5/30/10
Jack T. Gay ’59, 9/19/11
Thomas Henry Greer 1/15/10
Richard F. Henley 1/14/11
Carl G. King Jr. 5/2/11
William M. Koger 11/26/09
Anna Leslie Coolidge Richardson 12/20/11
Louis Newton Sparkman Jr. 12/24/11
James E. Vermillion 11/27/11
Robert William Weyrauch 7/11/05

1952

Herbert N. F. Calhoun 9/4/06
Julianne Carroll Carpenter 1/30/12
A. E. Collier 1/15/1
Bruce Gilbert 1/26/10
Pauline Barnes James 1/11/12
The Rev. Finis B. Jeffery 7/16/10
Dorothy Louise Pfeiffer La Borde 12/14/11
Tom C. Madden 4/15/11
Lonnie W. Mohundro Jr. 4/11/09
Dr. Anton G. Ostroff 12/28/11
Douglass C. Peabody Sr. 12/28/11
William F. Sallis Jr. 1/13/12
Dr. Jack W. Shoultz 11/6/11
Dr. Norman W. Spellmann 9/10/11
W. Warren Tilson 6/30/08

1953

John Cramer Biggers ’55, 2/1/12
Thordis D. Harden, 8/13/1
Ann Brittain Reed, 11/5/11
The Rev. W. Sidney Roberts, 10/15/11

1954

Wayne D. Bodensteiner, 7/29/00
The Rev. James T. Fleming, 1/30/11
Robert R. Guinn, 5/17/89
Tom N. Hewlett, 9/29/11
Marvin P. Hodges, 8/21/92
Roger W. Kraus ’56, 2/15/12
Kenneth L. Sisserson 9/28/11
Sarah Forbes Wayland 6/13/11

1955

Gerald Bernard Busby 12/5/11
William L. Crawford Jr. 12/23/11
Carol Moss Leonardon, 10/22/10
Robert Vance Parker 9/20/11
Betty McCaa Randall 1/29/12
Homer C. Schmidt 2/5/12

1956

Bryan E. Bush Jr. 12/4/10
Stanley Dee Coker 12/6/89
The Rev. Dr. Jack Hooper 2/25/11
Arnold J. Hudson 9/27/11
The Rev. Russell R. Jones 9/24/11

1957

Col. George A. Brewer III 12/21/11
Lawrence A. Carpenter 12/31/11
Amalie Lieberman Koppel 12/6/11
Patrick S. Russell Jr. ’58, 7/24/01
Willard Douglas Simpson 4/6/04
James H. W. Tseng, Ph.D., ’78, 7/29/07

1958

Charles Herbert Asel Jr. 7/22/11
Carroll Sneed Brown ’61, 11/8/11
The Rev. Jack Callaway 1/22/12
Roger Edward Davidson, 9/20/11
Al Fairfield 12/31/11
Anne Perdue Herrscher ’86, 10/11/11
Ronald Wesley Hughes Sr. 11/24/11
John L. Moore 9/28/04
The Rev. Clair D. Wilcoxon 7/10/11

1959

Kenneth L. Baker 11/21/11
Charles R. Bergstrom 2/7/11
Marshall Rhea Bobbitt 10/4/11
Hal Dean Caskey 2/9/12
Dr. John L. Davis 11/4/11
Gordon L. Gano Jr. 1/23/12
Hubert Skembare 5/10/10
Stanley Rolfe Wilfong 7/10/11

1960

Andy T. Ward, Ph.D., 12/31/11

1961

Margaret K. Houston Cheyney 9/21/11
F. M. Hennen 3/16/03
Eugene Rippen 7/30/11
Ed H. Smith Jr. 1/29/12

1962

T. William Bechtol Jr. 9/28/03
The Rev. Bill Browers 3/25/11
Eugene M. Decker III 12/6/11
Linnie Mower Garner 4/18/11
Robert Michael Kirkpatrick 9/16/11
Richard P. Koehn II 1/20/12
Dr. Carol L. Wheeler-Liston 10/19/09

1963

David J. Bohlmann 8/3/11
H. H. Cunningham Jr. 1/15/06
Dr. William M. Curtis III 11/10/11
Marion W. Demus 10/20/11
Joseph V. Dust, Ph.D., 12/14/11
Paul Gustav Faler 12/14/11
Howard D. Johnson 7/5/10
Ronald V. Mason ’69, 10/15/11
James P. Williams Jr. 4/3/05

1964

Walter J. Crawford Jr. 2/6/12
Joanne McEwen Phelps 10/3/11
Lynn Slepicka 10/15/95
Richard E. Whinery 12/5/11
John A. Woodside ’66, 1/4/12

1965

David R. Barnett ’71, 5/28/06
James T. Bonner 5/15/11
Patricia McKee 10/1/05
Terrence M. Peake ’67, 9/29/11
Wallace M. Swanson 6/23/11

1966

The Rev. David A. Day 8/23/11
Sherry Stribling Greener 10/20/11

1967

Dr. Roy Edward Johnson 12/8/11
Dan Richard Kirbie 9/17/1
James William Moore 2/11/11

1968

William David Gill II 11/30/1
Shelby R. Henson 11/8/11
Doris Mae Leslie 1/20/12
Nathaniel Fred Taylor 9/2/11

1969

Dr. Arthur J. Collmeyer 9/28/11
Norma Goldthwaite Hoffrichter 6/12/08
Mike L. Janszen 1/21/12
Charlie Neil Overton 10/1/83
Paul W. Pearson ’76, 9/18/11
Eliane Uninsky, M.D., ’72, 10/10/06
Don F. Waniata 6/5/11
Jessamine Grimes Younger 1/11/12

1970

Richard L. Blosser 7/22/06
John R. Cole 3/13/11
Robert D. Crenshaw 11/14/11
Joe L. Dunlap 11/27/11
Wendell A. McAndrew 1/4/12
Michael S. McKelvy 8/26/02
Pat D. Robertson Jr. 4/16/10
Richard W. Tillman 10/11/11

1971

Edward J. Block 10/12/11
Martha Mitchell Couch-Courtney 7/10/11
Fredrick G. Davidson 9/23/11
Ivan E. Huddleston 2/13/83
Richard H. Ivers 9/12/11

1972

Bill Hegedus, 1/5/96
Charles L. Mac Donald 10/1/04
Vernon Edward Morgan 9/22/11
Joseph A. Morin 2/19/09
Margaret (Peggy) Nicolai Railey 12/26/11
Jack E. Runion ’79, 9/27/11

1973

Eric L. Paul 12/17/11
Val Henry Sharp Jr. 3/18/11

1974

George C. Burrows 1/23/12
John C. Durkin 10/1/11
Carsten Ernst Meyer 12/11/11
David L. Pace 11/13/11
Doris A. Hutchison Preston 7/1/06

1975

Stuart McIlwaine Irby 1/17/12
Sylvia Jacobs Knie 9/23/11
James M. Pannill 8/1/87
Dennis Michael Roe 9/21/11
Jeff Forrest Smith 1/4/12
Bruce E. Wilkinson 3/9/11
The Rev. John N. Williams 9/18/11
John Manning Wulfers 12/2/11

1976

Mark A. Wilson, M.D., 3/23/09

1977

Phil H. Rogers Jr. ’83, 10/14/11
Terry M. Shapley 1/21/12

1978

Jewel Dean Burrus 8/14/00
The Rev. Woody R. Flynt Jr. 2/1/11
Leonard Johnson 12/7/11
Susan Jane Rascoe 1/10/12
The Rev. Danny Glenn Rinehart 9/26/11

1979

Phillip Kevin Baxter 8/7/04
Zada A. Pement Grider, R.N., 11/25/11
Andrew Oden Jensen Jr. 4/23/11
Thomas M. Strava ’01, 11/12/11
Jon Douglas Welker 9/11/11

1980

Robert E. Rose III 9/24/11

1983

Paula Schildhau Dickey 8/12/11

1984

Connie J. Miller 2/13/12

1985

The Rev. Oltha Thomas Austin Jr. 1/17/12

1986

Carolyn Hamilton Huckleberry 1/23/08
Gerald Douglas Lowry 11/24/10
Nancy Griffith Mercer 1/14/12

1987

Robin Janette Copeland Solomon 10/30/11

1988

F. Paul Benz III 9/13/11

1989

Scott A. Freshwater 1/1/12
Glenn Allen Tucker 11/25/11

1990

Roger Talamantez Herrera 10/30/11

1991

Edward Thomas Malek III 12/13/09

1992

The Rev. Pamela Stevenson Besser 12/25/11
Flavio Paes Daibert 12/6/11
Karl Scott La Porte 6/12/06

1995

Robert Stephen Klefisch 4/25/11
Thomas Francis Lysaught 12/29/11

1998

Ronald Eddins 1/5/12

2001

Bonnie J. Stein 9/6/11

2002

William Fredrick deTournillon III 10/22/10
Yat-Fai Philco Poon 7/25/03

2004

Kerry Liebrecht 4/18/11
Melody Ann Monroe Loggins 9/9/11
Charlene Denise Williams 9/17/11

2005

Sharad Sood 8/26/10

2006

James Robert Green III 12/29/11

2011

D’Anna Conway Chance 10/14/11

SMU Community

The Rev. Dr. Roy D. Barton ’57, retired faculty member and founding director of the Mexican American Program in Perkins School of Theology, 10/18/11

Allen Maxwell ’37, ’40, former director of the SMU Press and adjunct English professor, 2/11/12

Gladys Mollet, retired staff member in Perkins School of Theology, 1/17/12

Darlene Moses, former staff member in Student Activities, 12/20/11

Stephen C. Piper, current staff member in Cox School of Business, 12/27/11

Michael Pueppke, Ph.D. student in English, 2/12/12

Gretchen Voight, assistant registrar for academic ceremonies in the Division of Enrollment Services, 3/23/12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *