In Memoriam

1923

Mavis McShan Weatherford 3/20/98

1934

Mary Lou Hughes Matlock10/29/10

1935

The Rev. Bruno C. Schmidt 4/14/11

1937

Adelaide A. Scanland Busey 10/24/00
Helen F. Johnson 4/15/11
Susan Townsend Schreiber 3/4/11

1938

Bishop Monk Bryan 8/20/11
Dr. Henry Bedford Furr ’50 5/24/11
Beth Almond Harris ’70 7/3/11
Jane M. Arveson Hassenstein 1/29/11
Armilda Jane Magee Loveless 10/3/98

1939

Judge Jack D.H. Hays ’41 1/1/95
The Rev. Jordan C. Mann ’42 1/1/10
George R. Moorman ’41 7/22/11
Leslie Gray Pattillo Jr. 2/20/11

1940

Jeanne Rucker Deis 3/17/11
Dr. Arvel Edwin Haley 8/23/11
James Lawson LaPrelle Jr.3/16/11

1941

Joyce Zirkel Cooper 3/14/11
Betty Zumbrunnen Mallouf 3/15/11
Chaplain George Wheeler 7/5/06

1942

George W. Bookhout Jr. 1/20/11
Gene M. Griswold 11/14/10
Janet Coats Lowry 1/1/96
Frederick Wm. Mayes 4/6/11

1943

Bob Banner 6/15/11
Harry George Hamilton 8/11/11
Dr. Irving Lee Smith 1/1/11

1944

Jo Frances Seegar Leecraft 6/7/11

1945

Marjorie Weatherly Kues 8/30/10
Babette L. Johnson Robb 8/15/11

1946

Colleen A. Keilty Darnall 1/18/06
Peggy Hardy Goodman 4/29/11
Mary Jane Murphey Harmon 7/1/11
The Rev. Harrison Marshall 11/25/10
Clyde Emerson (Doc) Swalwell Jr. 5/10/11
Cathryn M. Graham Whaling 3/17/10

1947

Marcelyn McMurrin Caver 7/19/11
Lynn Chapman 3/28/11
Ralph D. Churchill 6/7/11
Betty Jean Bell Frierson 2/19/07
Louis R. Hollingsworth Jr. 10/20/10
Bette J. Barnes Mathers 4/1/11
James W. Sewell, M.D. 9/10/04
Dr. William McFate Smith 2/25/11

1948

Alex Salinas Carrillo 6/19/11
Sarah Connolly Ciuffardi ’51, 6/16/11
Leo Francis Corrigan Jr. 5/20/11
J. Thomas Daniel 3/9/10
Philips Duke 8/22/10
Dr. Eugene M. Friedman 7/13/11
Max Lloyd Hagan 5/17/11
Margaret Bingham Hale 8/22/11
James Patrick Harris 4/26/95
Katie L. Sanders Maris 12/7/06
Stephen Henry Maris 1/26/06
William J. McMordie 11/5/09
Hunter E. Pickens 6/19/11
Jack Carson Presley 9/16/10
William Floyd Ray 6/22/10
Sam K. Reger 12/25/75
Sarona Whitaker Roberds 6/21/11
James M. Stafford II 4/28/11
Joel Dean Stout ’51, 4/4/11
The Rev. Bonner Earl Teeter 12/21/10|
Paul Meachum Thorp’50, 2/5/11

1949

Perry Jack Allen 5/11/11
Harry Benjamin Charles 7/12/11
The Rev. Burney C. Cope 3/5/11
Victor S. Decker ’51, 2/17/11
William C. DeLee 5/29/11
Humbert F. DeRosa Jr. 6/30/10
Guss Dunn Farmer 6/8/11
Newton D. Gregg ’64, 8/27/11
L. Raeburn Hamner Jr. 7/8/01
William D. Jerger Jr. 12/28/10
Janet A. Kanatser 1/12/10
José H. Martinez 5/24/11
Jack H. Matlock 9/19/05
Adolph F. Moravec 2/4/11
J.D. Price Jr. 4/30/89
James D. Ross 3/24/11
David V. Simmons 7/2/11
Ivie J. Stewart 4/27/11
David Coulter Templeton 6/12/11
Henry J. Wilson 5/10/11
Henry E. Wise’52, 3/23/11

1950

Joe E. Arrington 7/14/11
William S. Barnhill Jr. 4/11/11
Frances Heard Billups 6/20/11
Buddy Saunders Brooks 1/15/08
William Roy Burkhart 7/17/11
James W. Cantwell III ’55, 6/13/11
Jo Ann Schwab Carlson-Berry 8/22/11
Costine A. Droby 7/22/11
James Ashley Eidson 6/18/11
Donald James Embree 8/24/11
Stanford Fong 4/27/11
Dr. James N. Frierson 7/14/10
George M. Fullwood 6/17/11
Justin Edwin Garrison 6/6/11
Charles H. Gross 4/20/11
Gloria Busby Helmer 2/24/11
Fred M. Hunstable Sr. 3/25/11
Norman A. Kimmel 7/1/10
Lewis Drayton Mitchell 11/26/10
Dr. William R. Nail Jr. 7/6/11
James H. Norman 7/2/11
Earle F. Plyler 11/7/10
Jennings D. Ross 1/10/11
Clyde C. Sanders Sr. 9/29/10
Simon Schwartz 5/8/11
William C. Smellage 8/18/11
Thomas T. Sorrels 12/29/10
Grady Dowell Thomas 1/23/10
Carl Preston Wallace 9/1/11
Max A. Zischkale Jr.4/4/11

1951

Mary Vanita Harlow Avery 6/9/92
Rosalind Riddle Beaird 8/5/11
Dorothy G. Blankenship ’55, 4/6/11
William Ralph Green 5/25/11
Olin E. Groves 5/27/11
The Rev. Richard Knowles Heacock Jr. 8/2/10
Lawrence F. Ley 3/30/11
Dr. Asbury Lenox 1/18/11
Elizabeth Hunsucker Moore 6/7/11
Roy L. Poe Jr. 7/1/11
Betty Andrews Rogers 3/20/10
John J. Santillo 6/15/11
Dorothy Weaver Welwood5/24/11

1952

Richard Allen Beadle 7/21/11
Jack Honaker Byrd 3/24/11
Sarah E. Carmichael 8/28/11
Bobby Wilson Cheney ’56, 8/15/11
Marion L. Jacob 2/4/11
Edward J. Kolb 7/5/11
Scott McDonald 8/14/11
James R. Minter ’59, 2/20/11
Howard S. Mitana 2/13/11
Harold F. Mosher Jr. 9/18/10
Bryan L. Murphy Jr. 10/25/10
Louis B. Read ’53, 3/31/11
Allen C. Redding Jr. 7/5/11
Emanuel Rohan ’72, 8/16/11
Dr. Robert Wilburn Sanders 12/27/10
John G. Street Jr. 5/26/11
Melvin Ray Traylor Sr. 9/1/11
Donald M. Tucker1/4/11

1953

Phyliss Oakes Burke 8/19/11
Howard L. Crow Jr. 6/2/11
Chaplain Charles Irven Fay 8/8/11
Dr. Eduardo Guerra 3/15/11
George W.B. Hall Jr. 8/12/11
The Rev. Robert Harold Ruppert 4/30/11
Max H. Schrader 5/5/11
The Hon. Hugh T. Snodgrass8/8/11

1954

James Thomas Clemons, Ph.D., 1/14/11
Marilyn Eckert Goldstein 3/28/11
Dr. Walter Jene Miller 5/17/11
The Rev. Dr. E. Bruce Parks 1/7/11
James A. Vordenbaum 3/27/11
Richard Gilbert Webb7/30/11

1955

The Rev. Charles E. Dennis 7/15/11
The Rev. Dr. Kenneth W. Johnstone 1/25/11
Dr. Richard D. McEwen 9/12/90
Campbell W. Newman Jr. ’68, 3/23/11
Jeanne Garrett Owens 4/18/11
Dr. Kirby A. Vining1/20/09

1956

Linda Fraser Chilton 3/25/11
Kenneth L. Coleman 3/15/11
William C. Diller 8/22/11
Von R. Douthit 5/28/11
Dr. Farrell D. Odom 3/27/11
Capt. Edwin R. Wallace8/11/11

1957

Dr. Earl L. Carter Jr. 3/26/11
Jack Dean Gorham 12/10/87
James Randolph Hudson 8/20/11
Klyde Z. Huston 7/1/84
Richard D. Oswalt 5/1/11
George H. Rumbaugh Jr. 2/15/11
Frieda E. Sheel 7/3/11
Ken Smith 2/24/11
John David Tresp 3/19/11

1958

Charles Herbert (Herb) Asel Jr. 7/22/11
Travis (T.D.) Dickey Jr. 5/15/11
Samuel P. Mitchell 7/29/11
Harriet Magruder Newgent 2/28/11
Thomas D. Pitts 8/14/04
Kathie Remington Poff 3/19/11
Linda L. Wyman 8/29/11

1959

Billy H. Barbee 1/10/11
Rowena Wimberley Freefield 3/31/11
John R. Gray 6/10/11
Spencer Phelps Harris 5/17/11
Dr. Landon J. Lockett III 4/3/10
Lyman M. Niemeier 4/6/10
Linda Boyce Steward5/1/11

1960

William E. Ackley 4/27/11
Dr. William A. Bevier 5/5/11
Harold Cecil Cantrell 5/27/11
Brooks Robert Collum 5/31/11
The Rev. William I. Eubanks 6/10/11
Rollin H. Smith Jr., 4/15/11

1961

Thomas S. Bayer Jr. ’77, 7/12/11
James M. Bogan Jr. 10/20/10
Warren D. Dickinson 11/4/09
Sarah Kay Henry 11/9/10
Charles R. Johnson 4/13/11
Edward L. Johnson 7/11/07
Paul J. Kendall 5/29/07
Jack Weldon McCaslin 3/18/11
Donald J. Needham 4/29/11
Nancy Robbins Reagan 9/8/10
Billy D. Schaerdel 5/16/11
Dr. Wendell Shackelford 11/29/08
Buford Stanley Shannon Jr. 1/3/10
Mary Lou Brown Smith12/4/10

1962

Dr. David S. Bennett 5/19/11
Steven K. Cochran 5/27/11
Gene M. Goodwin 4/16/11
William S. Hooton 6/13/11
James Locke Jones 3/16/04
The Rev. Dois M. Kennedy 5/30/11
Herbert E. McDill4/30/11

1964

Ronald C. Herrick4/4/11

1965

Ray A. Goodwin 1/2/11
William Michael Guckian 8/21/11
Paul N. Hug7/28/11

1966

Larry B. Bach 2/14/05
Kay R. Bice Gandy 10/18/06
Kenneth Marston Good Sr. ’67, 8/13/11
Dr. Rush C. Harris 1/19/11
James P. Kenny Jr. ’67, 9/22/08
Dr. Jack D. Logan 8/12/11
Jewel B. McDaniel Reed 8/16/11
Leonard Arthur Washburn7/17/09

1967

Dr. James William Gibson 12/27/10
Charles E. Poole Jr. 8/4/11
Leon G. Radinsky Jr.7/19/11

1968

Denford Allen Brumbaugh 2/22/08
Robert James Burke7/10/00

1969

Jean J. Bowden 2/18/10
Walter Bruce Henry 2/4/10
Mitchell L. Parks II 7/15/11
Thomas R. Regmund 9/2/11
Leasel Richardson 9/4/87
Thomas David Van Orden11/11/10

1970

Francis (F.R.) Callaway 11/15/04
Edward De Spain 1/8/08
Deborah Driggs Jarrett 7/2/11

1971

Lucille T. Chapin 7/7/11
Marvin Wayne Hill 10/28/09
Alan T. Sundstrom 5/10/11
William J. Teague, Ph.D., 7/2/11
Kent E. Durbin Westmoreland10/15/09

1972

Hayes Bolton 1/1/09
Audrey Dennis Raney12/10/10

1973

Ruth Flores Barnard 9/4/11
June Jenson Sinclair 8/22/11
Del R. Threadgill6/9/11

1974

Donald Roland Bustion ’77, 8/14/11
Paul R. Love 7/29/11
Don H. McKinney 4/3/11
Stuart Arthur Nichols5/7/11

1975

William A. Dickenson 5/2/11
Martha L. Pool Dodd 12/27/07
Ardith A. Stevens Kephart8/28/11

1973

David Richard McCormack 1/5/11
Dr. Stanley Eugene Monroe Jr. 6/20/11
Dr. James B. Palmer Sr. 6/1/11
Norma L. Boyd Shillinglaw1/23/04

1977

Susan Ehrenberger Crawford7/3/11

1978

Robert Wade Lund 4/7/11
Sylvia Sullivan Williamson1/15/11

1979

Patricia A. (Patty) Smith ’80, ’86, 5/9/11
Jon D. Welker9/11/11

1980

Robert Allen Fleming 6/17/11
Thomas M. Groggel 2/20/11
James E. Jack7/4/11

1981

Danny L. Colvin6/9/11

1982

James Edward Butler 11/9/10
Katherine Gerber Romer 10/16/08
Sterling Howard Wilson5/17/11

1984

David Bentley Jones 6/26/11
Robert Ancel Palmer III 6/21/11
Ronald Burroughs Scott8/15/11

1985

David L. Brock 5/30/11
Charles E. Washington7/15/02

1988

Byron Chandler Barber 7/27/11
Thomas Martin Harmon 5/29/11
Gregg Daniel Martin 8/26/11
Russell Wayne McAdams4/22/11

1990

Greg S. Bruce ’96, 5/22/11
Asim Gursel Celik1/18/10

1991

Charles Richard Butler 5/5/11
Richard W. Fishgall7/18/11

1992

The Rev. Barbara Keeney Wordinger7/6/11

1993

Sharilee Counce 7/13/11
Sharon M. Saffron5/31/06

1994

David S. Adkins 4/22/10
Donald Frederick Walker Jr.7/17/99

1996

Jason David Blakey5/21/11

2003

Michael J. McLeod 4/6/11
Eric Najera7/4/11

2004

The Rev. Marisa June Everitt Rozdilsky5/6/11

2006

Barrett M. Havran3/14/11


SMU Community

Lewis R. Binford, professor emeritus of anthropology and one of SMU’s three members of the National Academy of Sciences, 4/11/11

Nancy Hamon, noted philanthropist and arts visionary who was a major contributor to SMU’s Meadows School of the Arts – the school’s Nancy and Jake Hamon Arts Library is named for her and her late husband – and the Meadows Museum at SMU, 7/30/11

Kerry Liebrecht (J.D. ’04), former staff member of Development and External Affairs and Legal Affairs, 04/18/11

Daniel W. Shuman, M.D. Anderson Foundation Endowed Professor of Health Law, 4/25/11

1 Comment

  1. Avatar
    Shirley Burridge Asel Class of 1957 January 27, 2012

    Charles Herbert Asel, Jr. (Herb) Class of 1958 Engineering passed away July 22, 2011 in Houston, Texas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *