In Memoriam

1900
(Kidd-Key College) Mildred Abel Martin, 10/28/03

1929
Rebecca Roberts ’41, 12/13/10

1931
Dr. D. Richard Bowles, 8/29/90
Margaret Moore Solomon, 10/17/10

1933
Harry Edward Kenny Jr. ’34, 9/1/77

1934
Irma Sigler Boyer, 12/5/10
Elsie Frankfurt Pollock, 1/5/11

1936
Louise Little Barbeck, 11/13/10
Susanna Saville Grinnan, 2/12/11

1937
Dorothy Wathen Mayers, 11/13/10
The Rev. Harry Frank Miller, 1/16/06

1938
Dr. Cecelia Bachrach Crow ’40, 11/8/10
Robert L. Howell, 12/15/10

1939
Lurlyn January Fleming, 1/23/11
Dr. Presley Clyde Funk III, 1/19/11
Andrew M. Swarthout, 9/24/10

1940
Dr. Charles O’Neill Galvin, 1/27/11
Ben R. Howard, 2/9/09
Frances Cornett Warren, 11/27/10

1941
Adm. George L. Cassell, 3/20/09
Josh H. Parr, 9/5/07
Dixie Martin Taylor, 11/15/10

1942
Mary Ellen Haughton Forde, 12/29/10
Winfred Larry (W.L.) Tunnell, 2/10/11

1943
Thomas Slater Walker, 11/9/10
James P. Williams Jr., 2/12/11

1944
Frances Golden Ware, 12/16/10

1945
Vivian Walker Chaffin, 9/22/10
Horace Eugene Chamberlain, 1/12/11
Elizabeth Shawver Cramer, 9/10/10
Dr. Ewing Burton Jones, 3/1/11
The Rev. B. Rhodes Martin, 7/12/10
Luther S. Pully, 1/3/11

1946
Tom H. Owens Jr., 9/5/10

1947
Richard R. Brown, 11/3/10
Fred Eubanks, 11/5/10
Dorothy Coughran Harbordt, 2/13/10
Dr. Robert L. Johnson Jr., 1/4/11
Dr. Edgar Lee Lancaster Jr., 2/28/10
Lorelei Weltman Marks, 11/5/03
Claude T. Savage Jr., 9/23/1
Gloria Thornton Slack ’48, 2/26/11

1948
Albert E. Aikman III, 12/8/09
Edward E. Blount ’57, 2/12/07
Todd Corry, 9/19/10
James O. Faires Sr., 7/20/10
Jack F. Fanta, 12/27/10
Jack H. Hunter, 5/24/10
Howard F. Mauldin, 9/22/10
Louise Ferguson McKnight, 11/24/10
Arthur E. O’Connor ’58, 1/9/11
John F. Slice, 9/11/10

1949
James E. Browning, 7/28/04
Joseph Albert Calamia, 2/20/09
George E. Cowand, 2/15/11
Floyd Merle Fields, 2/2/11
Joe Freed, 2/2/11
Deryl Hamilton Freeman, 11/13/10
Ruth Rein Hopper, 2/9/11
Lt. Col. Clifford W. Houy, 12/11/10
Nancy Warlick Loe, 9/15/10
Margaret Pace McBeath, 11/8/10
William W. McCormick, 8/8/0
John E. Moore, 4/24/10
Hugh O. Mussina ’55, 8/30/10
Jack S. Rolf, 2/14/11
Joe F. Schreiber, 11/4/10
Sammy Z. Seltzer, 11/30/10
The Hon. Rodrick L. Shaw, 12/27/10
Esther Lietemeyer Smith, 9/1/10
Charles R. Totebusch Jr., 10/9/10

1950
Marshall K. Bercaw Jr. ’54, 12/23/08
Charles Robert Busbee, 9/8/10
Laverne I. Bynum, 1/10/11
Curtis H. Cadenhead Jr. ’51, 11/29/10
Garvin H. Germany Jr. ’55, 8/21/01
Tresa June Thompson Ghormley, 1/2/96
L. Camp Gilliam, 12/17/10
Guy Douglas Herring, 1/9/11
Kevin B. Koecher, 10/10/10
William D. Lawrence Jr., 1/25/10
William David Minnick, 5/24/10
Nancy M. Granrud Monson, 8/30/10
Robert J. Robinson ’52, 11/15/10
Lawrence Ray Ward, 12/27/10
Leanora Lee Tartt Williams, 1/19/11
Willard Charles Williams, 7/20/88

1951
Maurice E. Cunningham Cantrell, 9/24/10
William Brown Gough, 10/13/10
Dr. Eugene Thornton Herrin Jr., 11/20/10
Martha A. Bynum Irizarry ’70, 12/29/10
E.C. Karnavas, 1/26/11
Porter Loring Jr., 1/14/11
Michael Gordon Reily Sr., 2/21/90
Leo Bernard Rickmers, 6/2/06
Eugene Bragg Smith Jr., 1/23/11
Noel N. Standridge, 2/22/01
Clayborn Umberfield Jr., 11/14/10
Phillip Donald Weihs, 9/12/10
Dr. Charles Edgar Wells, 6/14/10
Helen Rumback Wood, 5/14/03

1952
James Merritt Anderson, 2/27/10
Jo Nell Ussery Bailey, 6/16/09
Louise Ballerstedt Raggio, 1/22/11
Martin W. Vernon, 11/24/10

1953
David Leo Blonstein, 10/24/10
Don A. Dozier, 3/12/10
Ruth Joyce Potts Fulgham ’74, 2/12/11
Patsy Martin Rogers, 5/2/06
Jake W. Scherer, 1/5/11
The Rev. Norris Steele, 8/29/09
Willard Dawson Sterling, 1/15/11
Effie Xeros Yianitsas, 9/22/10

1954
Albert Mitchell Belchic, 11/17/00
Peter Joseph Canizaro, 5/1/84
John Glenn Donaho, 1/31/07
Roscoe C. Elmore, 11/2/10
Richard Lee Farr, 1/1/11
Hal Neitzel, 8/31/10
John Curtis Thompson, 10/19/10
William W. Ventress, 4/6/10

1956
Priscilla Rettger Bell, 2/1/11
Kenneth R. Davey, 11/15/10
Bruce Anthony Dunmore, 10/27/09
Theodore E. Gebhardt, 12/15/10
Carl D. Jackson, 12/16/10
Frederick Lee Kribs Jr., 8/6/10
Jeanne Byrd Meyer, 12/21/09
Diane Hall Mitchell, 2/5/11
Carolyn Clark Norton ’75, 2/28/10
Martha Maxwell Waters, 9/25/10

1957
Taylor Boyd II, 2/4/11
Jerry D. Brownlow, 4/14/05
Barbara Brian Hamilton, 12/24/10
William C. Kaltenbach, 12/19/10
The Rev. William Roy Moyers, 2/19/10
Mildred Hancock Penk, Ph.D., ’70, ’75, 11/24/09
Danny (Buzz) Seibold, 8/27/10
Dr. John Clinton Shanks, 1/3/11
Marie Shippen Snyder, 4/12/96

1958
Charles C. Blaylock, 12/22/10
Donald E. Fisher Jr., 9/24/10
Robert M. Lindsley, 8/31/10
Jacqueline Roberts Miller, 9/9/10
Prof. Robert C. Moffat ’62, 11/14/10
Thomas G. Nash Jr. ’62, 1/24/11
Warren Mark Pulich, 11/27/10
Clairenne Allensworth Sanborn, 7/20/10
John R. Standley, 5/24/10
Kay Barnhouse Stout, 12/17/10
Otis C. Wyatt Jr., 2/6/10

1959
Patricia Hand Armstrong, 1/11/10
John Robert Biar, 1/22/11
Dr. Rex Jordan Cantrell, 12/19/08
James E. Graham, 1/1/62
Morgan P. Groves ’63, 3/13/10
Elizabeth Oates Hefner, 11/13/10
Kennett Hobbs, 11/21/10
Gloria A. Galouye Jackson ’78, 1/13/11
Douglas H. Jeffers, 11/18/10
Robert C. Peterson, 3/31/09
Jennings B. Thompson, 5/24/09

1960
Charles E. Ashmore, 10/16/10
Lucretia Nilan Cloran, 12/3/10
Bill W. Folmar ’67, 8/24/10
Wayland Kesler, 12/23/08
Don Meredith, 12/5/10

1961
Guy P. Reese, 11/22/10
Susan Herring Stahl, 2/14/11

1962
Frank J. Doran, 1/22/11
Theron J. Ewert ’71, 10/10/10
The Rev. Kenneth T. Metzger, 3/9/10
Charles D. Wood, 11/4/10

1963
B. Gill Clements, 10/21/10
B.G. Folkers, 4/1/10

1964
Robert E. McClendon, 7/18/08

1965
David B. Harrell Jr., 3/6/10
R.Lewis Nicholson ’67, 10/27/10

1966
Don T. Bullock, 8/1/86
Katherine Zimmerman Huller, 1/18/11
Jack Frank Lutts, 4/23/10
George Wilfert Martin, 6/24/99
Martin F. O’Donnell, 9/27/10
Samuel C. Oliver III, 9/20/10
Albert B. Ramsdell, 9/1/83
Jack W. Rhodes, 10/15/10
Henry L. Spence, 10/29/10

1967
Hugh E. Prather III, 11/15/10

1968
Douglass Phillip Bales ’70, 2/8/10
Richard Dean Hawn ’73, 11/22/10

1969
Thomas E. Gaines, 11/14/10
Dr. Gary W. Husa, 10/10/10

1970
Wm. R. Newsom, 2/17/10
Russell J. Spetter, 11/2/10
Michael David Tuttle, 10/4/10
Verner J. Vansyckle, 7/1/70

1971
Beverly Barnette, 8/31/10
Jarrett H. Boren, 2/28/11
Carolyn Sue Johnson, 9/4/10
John W. Moore, 8/17/05
Gail Andrea Schatzman Smith, 10/23/10
Warren Tomlinson, 1/18/11
Janet L. Whittlesey, 11/13/10
Patricia Rogers Winters, 3/28/04

1972
Pastor Ralph Howard Ford, 2/26/11
Martha Addington Hoffmann, 8/24/10
Sophronia Sue Broom McCone, 10/9/02
James (Jim) McLure, 2/17/11
Daniel Joseph McNulty, 9/22/00

1973
Thomas Alan Draper, 9/28/10
Bryan K. Ford, 11/20/10
Jean K. Lemons Slagle ’76, 8/28/10
John William Steakley Jr., 11/27/10

1974
Alan R. Barr ’82, 1/3/11
Dr. James E. Fix Sr., 1/17/11
Ernest E. Hoffman III, 9/7/10
Marta Heria Reina Paisan, 1/14/11
L. Paul Snell III, 9/18/10
Robert E. Verinder Sr., 11/13/10

1975
Ronny Vandon Cook, 10/4/10
Dr. Paula Moffett, 5/10/10

1976
Patti Crook Parris, 10/30/10
Jerry L. Turner, 12/23/10
Willem Willemstyn, 1/15/11

1977
Lillian Dubois Starr, 9/8/10
Victoria Veach-Rogers, 12/12/10

1978
Victor Charles Barton Jr., 10/1/10
Lawrence David Hanna, 10/12/10
Frederick W. McElroy ’82, 12/20/10

1980
Fred Irven Franklin, 11/22/10
Ruth Harbison McDowell, 12/30/10
Allan K. Moser, 12/4/10
Phil Rolland, 5/14/10

1981
Ann Hillin, 9/30/10
Craig Brantley Vernon ’90, 9/21/10

1983
Charles Pasquale Guerriero IV ’89, 2/8/11
Robin Perkins McBride, 4/8/08

1984
David Michael Radman, 10/17/10

1985
Hei Tak Chu ’87, 4/16/03
Frederic Cullen Liskow, 2/14/11
Phillip Brian Morton, 1/18/11

1984
Mary Tichenor Metzinger, 4/2/10
Rodney William Winslow, 1/18/11

1987
James Mathew McGee, 3/21/10

1989
Marjorie Ann White, 9/12/10

1990
Martha A. Cochrum, 3/31/05

1991
David Nigle Evans, 9/13/09

1992
Allen Robert Cole, C.P.A., 1/16/11
Brian Anthony Marczynski ’93, 10/23/07

1993
Robert Lewis Millard II, 1/28/11
Raymond Jacques Seguin, 1/25/11

1994
Khristannand Bipatnath, 4/26/10
Travis Houston Davis, 10/12/09
Mickey Scott Maxwell, 6/8/10

1995
William Robert Cole, 7/14/10

1996
Brenda Lea Newlin, 12/2/10
Christin Rooney Palmer, 3/3/11

1997
Mary Jane Furr, 10/19/10

1998
A’Drewana Chane’t Johnson, 12/2/10

2000
Adelea Anne Fussell, 9/20/10

2001
Martha L. O’Rourke, 1/7/11

2002
Cory Christopher Fross, 11/14/10

2004
Johnny Kyle Cotton, 9/16/10

2005
Benjamin (Ben) Todd Fricke, 2/21/11
Robert Chris Moore, 2/20/10
Courtney S. Turner Chambers, 1/3/11

SMU Community

Earl Borgeson, retired professor and law librarian at Dedman School of Law, 12/25/10

Ben Earp, SMU staff, 12/7/10

Charley Galvin, former dean of Dedman School of Law, 1/27/11

Eugene Herrin, Schuler-Foscue Endowed Chair in the Roy M. Huffington Department of Earth Sciences, 11/20/10

Douglas E. Jackson, retired professor of sociology of religion at Perkins School of Theology, 1/26/11

Karl Kilinski, SMU professor, 1/6/11

Ann S. Knowles, retired SMU staff, 10/7/10

Laura Laurin, retired SMU staff, 9/29/10

Syd Reagan, retired professor in Cox School of Business, 11/10/10

R. Richard Rubottom ’32, ’33, former professor of political science, 12/6/10

James Shelton, retired SMU staff, 12/23/10

James Cleo Thompson, former SMU trustee, 11/18/10

Fern Helene Chase Whitehurst, SMU staff, 10/26/10

Emmitt Wickliffe, retired SMU staff, 10/17/10

Mike Wooton, retired professor in Cox School of Business, 1/24/11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *