In Memoriam

1933

Elizabeth Anne O’Beirne Bennette 12/29/09

1934

Olivia Nan Davis Bohannan 12/3/09
Henri Etta Robinson Eidt 11/15/09
Henry S. Miller 12/5/09

1936

Theresia Pospick Baccus 11/5/09
David E. Box Jr. 11/8/09

1937

A. George Biggs 1/4/10
The Rev. William Greenhaw 12/24/09

1938

Francis L. Rudine 1/13/10
Audrey Bowman Seale 10/29/09

1940

Ruben K. Abney ’47 9/11/09
Edith Harris ’46, ’69 9/19/09
Dr. Charles L. McNulty 9/17/09
Annette Germany Wilkes ’72 9/30/09

1941

Lydia Juanita Hiegert 10/30/09

1942

Anna (Anne) Lee Hunt Deal 12/14/09
Derrill G Elmore Jr. 1/16/10

1943

Trevor Wm. Rees-Jones ’54 10/26/09
Thomas M. Terry 1/24/10

1944

Betty Williford Bone 12/13/09
Barbara McCartney Mason 9/4/09

1945

Dorothy Bruton 11/22/09
Josephine (Jo) Israel Goldman ’76 11/12/09

1946

Dr. Elizabeth Lee Allen Gealy 9/25/09
Roy M. Gee 11/7/09
Laura Genaro Tomaso 12/12/09

1947

Gordon H. Bayless 11/22/09
Katherine L. Harrison Campbell 10/24/09

1948

Dr. James W. Booth Jr. 12/22/09
Robert E Daniel 9/10/09
Edwin F Hillendahl Jr. 1/28/10
The Rev. Joseph H Jones 9/28/09
David H. Kennington 10/27/09
Claude E. Loy 12/13/09
The Rev. Howard Q. Marcom 11/29/09
Alex R. Schell III 1/17/10
Florine Ablon Seldon 12/10/09

1949

William H. Bradfield Jr. 11/27/09
Lynn A Brown 9/10/09
Rex Corey 12/18/09
George B. Cranfill 11/7/09
Harold L. Gilbert 1/8/10
The Rev. Dr. B. C. Goodwin Jr. ’51 10/3/09
Laurine Test Hollis ’52 10/30/09
The Rev. Ashley D. Jameson 9/12/09
Mahlon R. Kruse 11/30/09
Lewis C. Leftwich 10/22/09
Dr. John L. Martin 11/4/09
William J. Marx 9/9/09
Janet Winder Osborn 10/18/09
Joe Salman 11/14/09
Charlie B. Shuffield 1/25/10

1950

Jim Wells 10/11/09
Helen Caroline Setzer Willbanks ’73 11/14/09
William O. Wood 9/18/09

1951

Ruth Elaine Rolnick Albert 1/12/10
Dillard R. Cantrell 11/1/09
Sidney B. Farrar 9/5/09
Lila Lee Harlow Henry 1/3/10
John O. Humphreys Jr. 11/15/09
Chris H Parr 11/28/09
The Hon. Rolland T. Scales 12/9/09
John L. Watt Jr. 12/17/09
Leon A. Wilensky 9/5/09

1952

Jim C. Autry 9/30/09
The Rev. Robert E. Cook Jr. 1/12/10
Phyllis Anne Carter Cowden 10/3/09
Gene R. Faires 10/24/09
Lindsay A. Fleck 11/25/09
William H. Kline 10/10/09
Dolly Huff McClanahan 12/24/09
William D. Neary 12/29/09
Billie Frank Hurt Phillips 12/10/09
I. D. Russell ’71 11/18/09
Russell L. Switzer 11/18/09
Robert A. Webber Jr. 12/4/09

1953

Craig D Lataste 10/5/09
The Rev. J. Robert Maceo Jr. 10/1/09
Dr. Donald F. Reaser ’58 12/29/09

1955

Dr. Eugene C. Calhoun Jr. 12/31/09
David Donosky ’63 10/20/09
The Rev. Gertrude Caudill Sorlien 10/2/09
Rosemary Thompson 10/15/09

1956

Dr. Raymon L. Bynum 12/10/09
Lauretta (Laurie) Klindworth Dudley 11/24/09
Noble C. Ginther Jr. 12/28/09

1957

Lee B Heyman Sr. 12/13/09
Jo Ann Kissner Hiller 10/7/09
The Rev. Richard D. Howell ’66 1/26/10
Sam H. Malloy 12/25/09
Jim R. Marchman 9/13/09
Barbara Bisset Parnell 1/24/10
Jere J. Ruff Sr. 9/14/09

1958

Marvin D. Black 10/26/09

1959

Carol Randle Anderson ’75 11/8/09
Mary Wagliardo Self 10/26/09

1960

Gene L. McCoy 11/10/09
Jack W. Rogers 12/6/09

1961

Betty J. Langley 12/26/09
Jim McMurrey III ’64 12/16/09
Karen Tobey Sharp 11/16/09
Billy B. Shuffler 10/4/09
Frank S. Springer Jr. ’64 11/19/09
Ann Eugenia Harrell Turk 9/19/09

1962

James P. Elbert 10/11/09
Robert C. Gist ’65 10/5/09
Lanning Jeffries Laing 12/17/09
Donald H Rusling 9/7/09

1963

Barry E Blanton 10/3/09
Daniel Dubois (Charles) Durst ’65 7/1/09
Jack T. Ingram 11/3/09
The Rev. James B. Nicholson 12/25/09
Jack C. Spillman ’71 9/20/09

1964

J. Stephen Weber 10/1/09

1965

The Rev. José A. Galindo 10/17/09
Perry H. Martineau ’76 12/24/09

1966

Vicki Elizabeth Carr Sims 12/25/09

1967

Dr. Joan Baynham Patterson 10/11/09
The Rev. Dr. Royce W. Riley 11/4/09

1968

Dr. Alice Cochran Cowan ’75 1/16/10
Norman R. Goheen Jr. ’73 11/29/09
David Metzger 9/8/09
Francine C. Rudine 1/6/10

1969

Michael D. Cox ’82 12/8/09
Maj. Richard H. Pabst 11/18/09
Susan E. Stevens 10/23/09

1970

Lois C. Bacon 10/5/09
Ralph E. Stewart 11/10/09

1971

Dr. Richard G. Penna 10/16/09
Dr. Leroy G. Seals ’76 9/19/09

1972

The Rev. James O. Burch ’80 12/20/09
Mary Heller Halcomb ’73 9/23/09

1973

Elizabeth M. Crow 11/21/09
Timothy J. Curry 10/15/09
Barbara Babers Easterling 10/3/09
Elizabeth A. Volk ’78 12/30/09

1974

Miles T. Bivins 10/26/09
Don D. Box 1/6/10
Larry L. Covin 12/30/09
Ruth Judith Feffer Natinsky 1/26/10

1975

Harriet L. Daly 10/22/09
William C. Lucas 12/7/09
Neil R. Matzen 12/12/09
Meredith Rees 1/7/10
Diane Batra Spiegel 11/20/09
Gene F. Wakefield 11/29/09
Estelle M. Webre 12/21/09
John H. Wendell Jr. 10/24/09

1976

Edwin C. Etgen 1/9/10
John F. McCormack 1/24/10
John A. Ponsford Jr. 11/17/09

1977

Ernest A. Laun 12/12/09

1980

Peter P. Massari 10/27/09
Robert S. McDonald 1/21/10

1981

Stacy C. Clair 12/25/09

1982

David C. Luhring 9/3/09

1983

Joyce Cotter Hammons 10/7/09
Lela Elizabeth Niedringhaus McArtor 9/9/09

1984

Zachary G. Wilder 9/23/09

1985

Kieron P. Finnegan 1/14/10

1990

Dr. Paul F. Gray 10/2/09
Julie R. Royer 12/7/09

1991

Leigh E. Hutchison 9/19/09

1993

David C. Mason 11/25/09

1997

Alex M. Casimiro 9/25/09

2001

Sharon R. Ransom 12/27/09
John T. Sanford 12/20/09

2003

William L. Baldwin Jr. 12/15/09

2009

Amber D. Browning 11/14/09

SMU Community

Johnnie Cartwright, retired SMU, staff 9/20/09
Alicia Cisneros, retired SMU staff, 12/24/09
George Elliott, retired SMU staff, 11/21/09
Ann Luker, former nurse at SMU Health Center, 9/30/09
Jack Elliot Myers, professor emeritus of SMU Department of English, 11/23/09
B. C. Watts, professor emeritus of SMU Department of Education, 1/4/10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *