In Memoriam

1900

(Kidd-Key College)
Gladice F. Belden 5/11/09
Mary Alice Terry Skaggs 3/18/09

1931

Katherine Neill Ford 4/15/09
Mary Whiteside Hayes 8/3/09
Dr. Vernon N. Henderson 3/21/09
Evelyn Davis Jordan 6/29/09
Dr. S. Halcuit Moore 4/23/09

1932

Melba Mewhinney Davis 4/6/09

1933

Dr. Sol M. Katz 5/6/09
Martha Stewart Woodward 7/29/09

1934

Evelyn Combs Hendrix 3/2/09
Mary Edith Hill Maxson 6/23/09
Donald Foster Rowland 2/28/09
Moneta May Storey Speaker ’60, 2/4/09

1935

Donald E. Bowles Sr. 2/11/09
Catherine Lee Conroy Graves 2/26/09
Edna Kuceria Lankford 8/1/09

1936

Antonette Thomas Jeter 6/14/09

1937

James W. Bookhout 6/20/09
Dr. Charles Max Cole 6/1/09
Adelene Dickinson Oakley 6/11/09
Dr. Paul L. Richburg 3/22/09
Mary Charlton Starcke 6/9/09

1938

Dr. Bernard L. Fulton 6/14/09
Mary Hubbard Harris 3/23/09

1939

Edwin T. Curry 6/8/09
Dr. Paul K. Deats Jr. 7/12/09
Elizabeth Perkins Prothro 5/23/09

1940

Alfred Rufus King 3/21/09

1941

Tyson Cleary Jr. ’47, 3/2/09
Kathleen Moore Cullum 3/11/09
Evelyn Fleming Genseke 8/24/09
Marian Hardy 3/1/09
Virgil L. Wilkerson 4/2/09

1942

Robert A. Dyer 7/29/09
Mark Shepherd 2/4/09

1943

Marilyn Marie Hardberger Austin 2/19/09
R. Eugene Bunn 4/23/09

1944

Margaret Jane Ballew Branch 4/30/09
Sanford S. Brandt 8/23/09
Dr. John Wyatt Fisher III 8/14/09
The Rev. Jeff R. Marsh 8/5/09
Barbara McCartney Mason 9/4/09
Gloria J. Moores 8/26/09
Dr. William D. Witte 6/16/09

1945

Mary Katharine Fisher Cox 8/7/09
Paul H. Hagens Jr. 4/6/09
Dr. Charles W. Hager 5/19/09
Duane G. Harman 4/11/09
The Rev. Glenn Edward Matthew 6/13/09
Dorothy Jean Settle Rodgers 2/11/09
The Rev. J. Kermit Van Zant 5/1/09

1946

The Rev. William Francis Mayo 7/4/09
Robert O. McDonnold 2/4/09
June Brown Tighe ’48, 5/3/09.

1947

Mary Frances Stell Chappell 3/28/09
James W. Crowe 2/6/09
James Walter Fair 3/20/09
Reba Bernice Bay Kilpatrick 6/12/09
Richard Mason Perdue 5/12/09

1948

William D. Burch III 4/7/09
Dr. Lonnie E. Crawford 5/21/09
William A. Freeman 3/2/09
Marvin Hudson Harkins Jr. 4/20/09
Gene W. Hewett 6/26/09
Dorothy Odom Jennings 5/31/09
Marguerite Griner Melson 6/1/09
Marjorie Boston Revercomb 3/21/09
Dr. Wright K. Smith 4/8/09
Eckley Burton Snow 6/9/09
Richard Lanier Thomas ’55, 4/11/09
Julius W. Watkins 4/17/09
James F. Williams 3/8/09

1949

Thomas Martin Bogie 6/15/09
James W. Campbell 7/14/09
Ernest Gene Farrow 5/15/09
Margaret Lucas Grann ’51, 3/6/09
Jackson B. Hunter ’53, 4/28/09
William A. Hunter 7/18/09
Thomas W. Littlejohn 8/21/09
Minerva Longoria 7/3/09
Jack E. Lucas 4/6/09
Virgil R. Marco 7/23/09
Norman E. McMurry 7/14/09
Dr. Louis Evans Moore Jr. 7/8/09
George A. Nicoud Jr. 5/28/09
Donald T. Owens 8/22/09
Joseph F. Pencotty 2/9/09
William R. Reamer 8/24/09
Eugene S. Ward 5/28/09
Frances David Westbrook 3/28/09
Richard W. Wooten ’57, ’61, 5/1/09

1950

Pastor Lonzo F. Battles 3/8/09
Dr. Thetford B. Boone Jr. 8/18/09
Peter Murray Brier Jr. 5/27/09
William T. Covey 8/9/09
Mack M. Elliott 6/16/09
Margaret Bachmann Gafford 3/22/09
Melbourne E. Hatt 4/2/09
Elaine Brazda Howe 7/19/09
Shannon Jones Jr. 2/12/09
The Rev. John W. Lofgren 4/2/09
William Miegel 8/5/09
Nathan E. Shands Sr. 8/27/09
Joab Wolfe Jr. 2/2/09

1951

Millard F. Carr 5/22/09
Robert B. Clayton 7/17/09
John B. Cox 5/2/09
Dr. James C. Curry Jr. 6/16/09
Sidney Bob Farrar 9/5/09
David G. Hanlon 2/14/09
George R. Hollabaugh 8/10/09
Bobby Glenn Mills 7/26/09
Andy Olan Owens 8/16/09
James R. Paxton 8/4/09
Mary Fay Poindexter Simpson 6/15/09
John Logan Tanner III 2/17/09
Leon Abraham Wilensky 9/5/09

1952

Don Canuteson ’69, 2/23/09
Barbara Ann Kerr Carlyon 3/21/09
Elizabeth Ann Brown Hunt 5/23/09
The Rev. Homer R. Kluck 6/10/09
Richard Milton Tillman ’53, 3/24/09

1953

Martha Jean Evans Blaine 3/31/09
Thomas A. Boker 7/6/09
Dr. Carrol W. Click 5/1/09
Barbara Lynne Carter Kendall 8/11/09
Tyke McFarland 2/24/09
The Rev. H. F. Meier Jr. 3/4/09
Georgeann Fenley Owen 5/13/09
Robert Blaine Payne Sr. 4/4/09

1954

Bee Jay Bagley 7/17/09
Calloway Cochran 3/6/09
Lee R. Pair 8/22/09
Dr. Doyle Samuell Stacy 8/11/09
William T. Ward ’56, 7/7/09

1955

Mary Armstrong Brown 2/25/09
Bates M. Grinnell 6/16/09
Lt. Col. Leonard Mittelman 8/25/09

1956

Harriet Boedeker Day 8/27/09
Merlyn M. Murphey 2/7/09

1957

Karolyn Kimzey Beall 6/13/09
John T. Ivy Jr. 7/29/09
John Richard Vandevoort 6/27/09

1958

Hamman David Brown 4/4/09
The Rev. J. Hillman Byram 7/25/09
Robert West Maxwell 7/23/09
Dr. Robert W. McAhren 8/4/09
Robert L. Short 7/6/09

1959

David B. Moseley Sr. 8/20/09
Floreid Francis Stevens 5/20/09

1960

Dr. Fred A. Bieberdorf 4/19/09
William Maston Boyd ’63, 8/29/09
Billy M. Claunch 4/24/09
Thomas Leon Elliston 5/21/09
Ellen Burns Hutchinson 4/4/09
Carolyn Jean Miller ’67, 8/17/09
The Rev. Gordon H. Miller 8/3/09
James H. Newton, Ph.D. ’71, 4/30/09
Siddapur V. Ramanna 5/18/09
Betsy Henderson Walker 6/8/09

1961

Mitchell Garth Florence 8/12/09
Ruth Anne Yeager Hansen 2/28/09
Tom A. Purnell 7/30/09
Norman N. Salome 5/8/09
R. Joe Sewell ’64, 8/18/09
Charles H. Walker 5/22/09

1962

Richard M. Hull ’64, 2/20/09
Cyrus K. Omid 4/22/09

1963

Major Edwin H. Deady 2/5/09
John C. Goggin 7/29/09
Paul J. Keohane 2/10/09
Charles G. Luedtke 5/22/09
O. Jan Tyler 4/22/09
The Rev. DeForrest Wiksten 4/16/09

1964

Ralph R. Corley 1/9/08

1965

Richard Walter Quick ’77, 6/10/09
Roger R. Scott 7/1/09
Nancy Eddins Tansil ’82, 5/25/09

1966

Thomas R. Boughnou 5/16/09
Leslie Ellen West Epsen 6/27/09
Mary Glen Joy Fouts 1/24/09
John E. Humphreys 4/4/09
The Rev. Larry R. Kelley Sr. 5/26/09
Lewis Ray Livesay 6/16/09
Robert Alan Meadows 7/28/09
Hunter Schmidt Jr. 3/2/09
William Ronald Zeigler 4/14/09

1967

Gartrell Bowling Jr. 4/21/09
Joe Kelly Pace 4/15/09

1968

Marie Larsen Dickinson 7/9/09
David Metzger 9/8/09
Catherine L. Wheeler 3/1/09

1969

Ronald P. Barbatoe 6/9/09
Dennis L. Kelley 8/13/09
Robert Lelon Reid, Ph.D., 4/16/09

1970

Brandi Barfield-White ’84, 4/5/09
Norman E. Taliaferro 8/4/09

1971

John A. Rodgers Jr. 5/27/09

1972

John W. Fagg 8/17/09
Morris E. Kruemcke 4/27/09
Eleanor Parker Swank 6/3/09

1973

Mary Beth Barnes Bel 8/20/09
George W. Isom 5/26/09
Janice Elaine Chaney Ware 8/8/09

1974

George T. Allison III 6/18/09
Michelle Pitre Freeman 8/5/09
Robert Stevens Fulbright 6/1/09
Sally Frey Sallee 7/21/09
Robin Joy Valle 6/12/09

1975

Philip R. Cerpanya 4/24/09
Ann Stewart Latourette 8/22/09
Margaret Blair McCune 7/3/09
John Ernest Phillips 3/20/09
Philip M. Rudolph 7/15/09
Howard H. Sutherland 7/10/09
Betty Kacir Wheeler 3/29/09
Renee White 8/31/09

1976

Maryanne Townes ’79, 6/19/09

1977

Max M. Hibbs 3/28/09
Joyce Ann Moody 5/1/09
Robert Christy (Chris) Moore 2/20/09

1978

Suzanne Moore Daughters 5/3/09

1979

Mina Akins Brees 8/7/09
The Hon. Jim Hudson 5/3/09
John H. Reeves 4/8/09

1980

The Rev. Dr. Elisha A. Paschal Jr. 8/29/09
Babette L. Roy 2/22/09
Sammie Kay Ausmus Walker ’72, 2/24/09

1981

Jeffry Scott Bodley ’82, 5/5/09
Kimberly Gowdy Duffey 4/29/09
John Allison Gow 6/26/09
Peter J. Riley 8/1/09
Judy Dianne Robinson 3/28/09

1982

Gwen Griffith 7/22/09

1983

Lucy D. Bateman 6/3/09

1984

Homer Baskin Reynolds III ’87, 4/5/09

1988

Sheri E. Wilson 7/28/09

1990

The Rev. Thomas R. Modd 5/28/09
Angela Morris Schaffer 8/5/09

1991

Dr. Charlie I. Williams II 2/23/09

1992

Shawn Edward Harrell 3/14/09

1993

Thomas Brooks Morris 6/6/09

1994

David Lee Isern 7/1/09
Judith C. Montague 7/27/09

1999

Peggy Marie Daniels 7/20/09

2001

Christopher Michael Morris 6/11/09

2003

Justin Matthew Kendall 7/29/09

2005

Chad Jack Seder 7/20/09

2007

Jacob Anton Clements ’08, 4/24/09
Jessica Chané Waldron 3/29/09

2008

Kye Sug Han 3/20/09

SMU Community

William J. Graff Jr., former chair of SMU Department of Mechanical Engineering, 8/19/09.
Robert W. Oram, former director of SMU Central University Libraries, 7/24/09.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *