In Memoriam

1900

(Kidd-Key College)
Floy Pope 9/14/07

1929

Rozelle Cavaness Wilemon 3/01/86

1930

Margaret Boren-Lashley 10/26/08

1932

William D. Campbell 12/12/08
Olgah T. Liles Jr. 11/23/08
Mary Virginia Wall Simmons 12/18/08

1935

William B. Boone 8/1/97
Annie Early Fleming Cook 10/17/08
Ethelyn Clara Davis (’36) 12/15/08

1937

Archy M. Roper Jr. 12/3/08
Verna Treadwell 1/15/09

1938

Nellie M. Barnes ’51, 6/1/84
Thelma Quillian Goodrich 12/20/08

1939

Corinne Peirce Philley 10/3/08

1940

Oliver H. Daniel 12/26/08
Elizabeth Jones Eades 11/13/08
Edward C. Fritz 12/19/08
Muriel Carr Griffiths 11/10/08
John A. Oliver 10/30/95

1941

Joseph Guy Rollins Jr. 11/2/08

1942

Roland Elsworth Goss 10/14/08
Kathleen Childress Harrison 11/10/08
Louis Ralph Patterson
1/20/09

1943

William J. Kanewske Jr. ’82, 12/6/08
James V. Patterson ’45, 10/6/08
Robert B. Potter 8/31/08

1944

H. Mathews Garland ’51, 9/5/08
Hazel Gibson McClain 2/24/08
Nancy Shumate Miller 12/7/08
Max L. Plaut 2/25/07
James N. Smith 11/20/08
Cara Patricia Aikin Umpleby 9/3/08
Erwin E. White 11/22/08

1945

George J. Beebe 1/29/06
Peggy Lee Parker Hawk 9/30/08
William P. Kanelos 1/24/09
Jewell K. Patterson 8/16/99
Nita Harmon Smith 9/28/08

1946

Fred B. Bearden Jr. 1/7/08
Paul McConnell Bumpers 9/22/08
Robert A. Greaves Jr. 4/15/08
Henry S. Renz 12/19/08
Betty Lou Tolleson 7/10/01

1947

Patsy Margaret Hayes Edwards 10/20/08
Fred S. Hanna 9/19/08
Dr. Joseph A. Hertell 12/24/95
Robert A. Nichols 9/15/08
Wayne Palmer 12/22/08
Gwendolyn Wolff Robberson 1/13/09
Gracie Prothro Watson 12/7/08

1948

Mildred Ann Woollard Basore 12/16/08
Fred M. Bruner 12/26/08
Paul Simms Dennison 10/27/08
William B. Ferguson 12/1/94
Betty Stroud Fogleman 12/31/08
James F. Heeter 1/25/09
John Fox Holt II 9/8/08
Maurice Keith Kellow 10/23/08
Wilbur R. Lund 12/24/08
Harold Vertel 1/5/09

1949

Donald O. Acrey 1/6/09
Jack F. Birdsong 10/14/08
William E. Boger Jr. 12/24/08
Dorothy Bruce 7/10/04
William F. Courtney ’55, 12/8/08
Howard T. Edwards 11/17/08
Joseph Kirby Ellis Jr. 11/15/08
Donald D. Ferguson 11/30/08
Earl Geldmeier 6/17/08
Alfred C. Griffith 5/11/88
William A. Kohmann 3/1/07
Jamie Linwood Lander 9/20/08
Robert E. Lehman 12/15/01
Elizabeth Llera Massey 9/22/08
Jack H. McRae 11/6/08
James C. Persons Jr. 10/30/08
Ervin Polishuk 11/5/08
Jeanette Durand Potter 10/17/08
Billy R. Prim 9/15/99
William A. Pritchard ’50, 12/1/08
Swift S. Sparks 6/15/88
James Edward Wall 4/29/02

1950

Robert B. Andrews 4/16/08
Joyce Noel Berkenbile 11/9/08
Dorris Cross Bradley 12/29/08
Robert L. Cottingham 10/19/08
George Gordon Davenport 12/1/08
Leonard B. Devenney 4/9/02
John T. Dickehut 2/6/04
Curtis I. Forsbach 10/13/08
Robert Hill Garrett 11/26/08
Edward Emanuel Gilbert 9/30/08
Thomas E. Hamlin 10/25/08
Robert A. Mann 12/6/08
Warren S. McSwain 8/25/06
Elbert M. Morrow 1/24/09
Willis Norman Purvis 4/2/05
Robert J. Snipes 12/18/08
Leslie L. Walden Jr. 9/1/86

1951

Elizabeth Ann Ferguson Alder 9/6/08
Lawrence Hyman Budner ’90, 11/11/08
Raymond Marvin Finnell 9/16/08
William A. Lee 9/19/97
Thomas L. Redden 6/1/08
Walter R. Reetz 7/1/84
Evelyn Joyce Schepps 4/15/70

1952

Susan Bland Bryan 6/15/06
Joe W. Fort Sr. ’55, 10/12/08
Litrelle Templeton Levy 1/1/99
Herbert Bob Stellmacher 7/17/00

1953

Joanne Herrin Bell 3/10/05
Jean McConnell Brewer 12/26/07
Joan Folsom 12/27/08
Charles E. Galey ’59, 9/21/08
Mary K. Jordan Hitt 1/28/08
Bill Frank Kryzda 1/3/09
Henry R. Malinowski 11/11/07
J. Charles Shelley 2/8/08

1954

John C. Archibald 10/2/04
Jerry Garland Bartos 11/28/08
Barbara Ann Boring Burnside 9/12/08
William Wade Fox III 9/5/08
Julian Wales Potter 6/15/99
John A. Rakestraw 8/22/08
Albert L. Shirkey 1/18/09
George Lanman Simons 1/16/03
John W. Torbett III ’63, 9/13/08

1955

Claudia Carroll Baker 10/19/08
Vernon L. Castle 7/31/04
John C. Echols 4/29/08
Reeves B. Fulton Jr. 9/10/08
Charles E. Hamilton 5/2/00
Jimmie Dick Hammons 3/16/08
Brady Preston Lockhart 9/22/08
Cecil L. Minton 10/10/03
Stanley A. Schaeffer 8/3/07
Gordon G. Sorrells ’62, ’72, 12/13/08
Marlin M. Winn 11/14/08

1956

Thomas P. Alexander 11/2/08
Robert A. Clayton 9/8/08
Joseph Henry Cowen 10/5/08
Volney C. Shields II 12/8/08

1957

William A. Baine 6/20/08
Bob W. Patterson 10/24/08
Glenn H. Sparks 5/31/05
Cynthia Hines Weatherford 9/29/08

1958

Dwight D. Arthur 5/7/08
Mary Helen Fisher Griffith 9/16/08
José Olesini 10/30/08
Rance D. Ratliff 6/20/08
Henry Neil Schacht 10/10/08
Barbara Jean Taggart 11/17/08
Sami Jamil Talhouk 9/2/08
Ronald M. Wood 12/31/07

1959

Joseph W. Dawley III 9/15/08
Stanley M. Eckert ’78, 8/10/01
Robert S. Franz 9/10/08
William Earl Norris Jr. 10/7/08
George L. Rodriguez 11/29/07
Anne McCluney Tagore ’61, 10/20/91

1960

Otis D. Carter 12/8/08
Henry C. Christopher 11/12/08
Martin William Katsma 2/4/99

1961

Joseph R. Dowell 10/17/08
Anne Yeager Hansen 2/28/09
Houston Johns Kauffman Sr. 9/2/08
Joe M. Lindsey Jr. 1/23/04
Patricia Cain Stamper 4/29/08

1962

Joe F. Isbell 10/25/08
Mittie J. Lloyd 12/16/08
Houston A. Maddox 10/23/08
Edward L. Miller 4/30/07
Donald Kenneth Small 9/23/02
Mary Nan Stanley Sone 12/7/08

1963

William S. Houston Jr. 10/22/08
Joe R. Lovelady 9/22/08
John O. McGraw 10/4/08
Gale Wayne Merrill 3/17/08
Claire D. Shelton 12/12/08
Winfield N. Stroud 10/7/08

1964

Susan Randall Boone 9/13/08
Colleen Rita Jennett 9/22/08

1965

Philip J. Dick 7/19/08
Elbert Earl Harbour 10/25/08

1966

Mary Glen Joy Fouts 1/24/09
Horace B. Hauk Jr. 8/31/08
Earle B. Johnson Jr. 10/6/01
Frank J. Mesaros 9/1/03

1967

Mohamed Aboul-Enein 11/16/08
Charles E. Beresford 10/21/08
George W. Bolton 6/21/07
Richard A. Cupples 8/3/08
Richard L. Eschenburg II 12/17/08
Donald Charles Ford 10/24/08

1968

Robert William Baier 10/30/08
Nancy Elise Domercq 11/16/02
James Albon Mattox 11/20/08
Mary Krempin Kenney Perkins 8/24/08
James R. Pool 1/13/09
Darrell Lynn Railsback 5/15/02
Murry Robertson 12/24/96
Diane A. Watson 4/12/93

1969

Harold R. Clements II ’72, 1/8/09
Laura Dean Ford 12/20/08
Miro Pavelka 3/1/85
Ruth Vehr Shields 1/18/07
Jan K. Woolverton 7/9/08

1970

James L. Benish 8/24/08
John A. Crary 11/12/08
Christine Metzler Elmore 9/1/87
Michael Lee Manning 1/6/09
Richard A. Monroe 12/9/92
Joyce Dean Redmond 11/1/83
Norma Colson Slane 1/19/09

1971

Carro Shelton Hartman 1/3/09
Raymond O. Pewitt 11/17/08
James S. Waller &rsqo;74, 8/18/07
Gene C. Welborn 11/4/07

1972

Bobby Yogi Casas 12/1/08
Roberta Forbes 6/13/08
William A. Haskell 8/4/08
Donald R. Jones 6/30/08
David C. Walling 11/12/08

1973

Manly Eugene Ballew 1/20/09
Robert A. Kilpatrick Jr. 6/8/06
Marsha Long Reed 4/1/07
Betty Gay Cook Robson 3/3/02
Fred L. Sawyer 4/6/92
Presley E. Smith Jr. 12/2/08
Roger Stacey Webb 1/9/09
Joseph R. Witherspoon 12/27/08

1974

Jill Drake Barbee 10/22/08
Glenn T. Comtois 1/4/09
John Frederick Dalton 1/6/01
Irving L. Friedman 7/16/97
Harry Robinson Gowdey Jr. 1/8/09
Fred Tripp Jr. 6/15/93
Eugenia S. Weitzman 1/6/09
Robert H. Williams 7/28/95

1975

John Ernest Linney 7/28/08
Larry C. Shannon 9/27/08
Nancy Hodge Shy 1/7/09

1976

Karen Elaine Jahn 12/16/08
James Buford Randel III 6/1/85
Gilbert E. Robertson Jr. 11/25/08

1977

Michael Curtis Barrett 1/11/09
Cathryn Beamon 1/13/09
Lynn Hastings ’79, 11/1/08
Steve A. Mandell 4/15/08
Stewart Kyle Owens 9/19/08

1978

Joe Thomas Bagot 1/13/09
Arthur Nowell Bingham 10/27/08
William S. Davis 7/1/07
David M. Donan 7/14/08
Warren Graham Johnson 4/25/08
Chester Worth Shaw Jr. 3/27/08
Rev. Andrew J. Weaver 10/22/08
Mae E. Zimmerman 12/31/08

1981

Margaret Ann Howard Cook 1/5/09
Jeanmarie Tolle Geis 12/19/08
Richard H. Law 10/26/92

1982

Bobby Dean Baggett 4/13/07
Rona Robbins Mears 12/18/08

1983

Ruth Anne Breeding 12/21/02
Tom R. Hollingsworth 6/15/94
James I. Hurst 12/17/94
Maurine B. Owens 6/28/93

1984

Douglas Glenn Haugen 4/1/94
Carl William Neihart 11/16/95
Charles Joseph Romanski 12/21/08

1986

Kathleen Baskin-Ball 11/16/08
David Lee Green 3/9/07
Terry Ronald Hackler 1/17/09
Rhonda Denise Jackson 7/4/05

1987

Thomas F. Crofutt 10/31/08

1988

Jeffrey John Becker 8/15/88
Douglas Mark Gardner 6/29/93
Kelley Maclauren Oliphint 10/5/08

1989

Richard Grant Shellabarger 1/24/94

1990

Alexa Lee Irwin 11/29/07
Samuel James Owen 4/7/07

1992

James D. Slack 10/16/08
Stephen Burr Stallcup 1/6/09

1993

Bryan Craig McOlash Jr. 11/2/05

1995

Robert Warner 6/26/08

1997

Travis Randolph Powell 1/19/09

1999

Robert Carson Qualls 9/13/08

2001

David Noel Morgret 8/3/08

2004

Jennifer Alexis Wells 11/8/08

SMU Community

Mark Shepherd (’42, ’66), former SMU trustee, 2/4/09

Correction
Carolyn Ann Ebbers Whitson ’98 was inadvertently included in the In Memoriam listing of SMU Magazine, fall/winter 2008. She would like her fellow Dedman School of Law alumni to know that she is alive and well and living in Grapevine, TX. SMU Magazine apologizes for the error.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *