SMU Honors Outstanding Achievement

laurel-wreath-stock-300.jpg SMU students, faculty and staff were recognized with service honors, awards of excellence and the University’s highest commendation, the “M” Award, at the 2010 Awards Extravaganza April 19.

On the same day, the University honored its best students at the 13th annual Honors Day Convocation. The address was delivered by David Meltzer, Henderson-Morrison Professor of Prehistory in SMU’s Dedman College, director of the QUEST Archaeological Research Program and a 2009 inductee to the National Academy of Sciences.

See the Awards Extravaganza 2010 winners list
Find a list of University, school and departmental awards from Honors Convocation 2010


Congratulations to SMU students, faculty and staff who were recognized at the 2010 Awards Extravaganza on April 19.

Receiving the “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor, are 10 students and five faculty and staff members (see below) whose contributions to the University are “above and beyond the call of duty.”

Student recipients of the “M” Award:

Sylvia Bearden
Rob Hayden
Bailey Holyfield
Juliana Jones
Patrick Kobler
Stephanie Markman
Nicola Muchnikoff
Stephen Reiff
Warren Seay Jr.
Astrud Villareal

Other students recognized with special awards are:

Sylvia Bearden – James E. Caswell Award, based on contributions to resident student life
Christene Dino – Umphrey Lee Award, based on involvement in the SMU community
Katie Brattain – Avella Winn Hay Award, based on scholarship, character and contribution to the SMU community

Receiving John L. Freehafer Awards, based on recipients’ interest in student life, activities and government are:

Laura Baez
Cathleen Good
Adriana Martinez
Katie Perkins
Kari Rood
Justin Warren

Presidential Awards of Excellence:

Alice Severin – Scholar/Athlete
Ryan Moore – Scholar/Leader
Kristin Mannino – Scholar/Volunteer

SMU Dads’ Club:

Warren Seay Jr. – Outstanding Senior Man Award

SMU Mothers’ Club:

Kristin Evanto – Outstanding Senior Woman Award

Office of the Chaplain:

Paige Agostin – Sheri Mooney Memorial Scholarship Award

Women’s Center:

Ashley Olson – Emmie V. Baine Award

SPARC Excellence in Service Award:

Catholic Campus Ministry

Students receiving the A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award are:

Kaitlyn Dunne
Elizabeth Gillis
Erin McKie
Justin Warren
Mackenzie Warren
Saren Williams

Faculty and staff awards

Faculty and staff recipients of the M Award:

Missy Bryant, director of new student orientation and student support, Division of Student Affairs
Dennis Foster, D.D. Frensley Professor of English, Dedman College
Betty McHone, coordinator, Office of the Chaplain and Religious Life
John O’Connor, associate vice president and University controller, Business and Finance
Harold Stanley, Geurin-Pettus Distinguished Chair in American Politics and Political Economy, Dedman College

Faculty and staff recipients of Students’ Association Awards are recognized for giving unselfishly to the students and the University as a whole. The recipients are:

• Outstanding Administrator – Alicia Edwards, assistant director, Student Activities & Multicultural Student Affairs
• Outstanding Trustee – Bobby B. Lyle, Lyco Holdings, Inc.

The Willis M. Tate Award, also given by the Students’ Association, was presented to David Weber, Robert and Nancy Dedman Professor of History and director of the William P. Clements Center for Southwest Studies in Dedman College. The award honors an outstanding faculty member who has been involved in student life.

Recipients of the Outstanding Faculty Teaching Awards presented by the Rotunda yearbook include:

Carolyn Barta, senior lecturer in journalism, Meadows School of the Arts
Maria Dixon, assistant professor of corporate communications and public affairs, Meadows School of the Arts
Diana Howard, lecturer in English, Dedman College
Gabriela Vokic, assistant professor of Spanish, Dedman College

Receiving the Extra Mile Awards, presented by Students for New Learning for graciousness and sensitivity to students with learning differences:

Adriana Aceves, visiting lecturer in mathematics, Dedman College
Helen Babbili, lecturer in chemistry, Dedman College
Heather Pelletier, lecturer in French, Dedman College

The Outstanding Faculty/Staff Volunteer Award was presented to Raul Magdaleno, associate director of diversity and community outreach, Meadows School of the Arts, for “exemplary community service outside the University.”

About Sarah Hanan

EA-PubAffairs(Periodicals)
This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.