SMU honors outstanding achievement at 2012-13 Extravaganza

2013 laurelsSMU faculty, staff, administrators and students were recognized with teaching awards, service honors and the University’s highest commendation, the “M” Award, at the 2013 Awards Extravaganza Monday, April 15.

On the same day, the University honored its best students at the 16th annual Honors Day Convocation. The address was delivered by Paige Ware, associate professor of teaching and learning in SMU’s Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development. Ware, a Ford Research Fellow, is an expert on the use of multimedia technologies for fostering language and literacy growth among adolescents, as well as on the use of internet-based communication for promoting intercultural awareness.

Find a list of University, school and departmental awards from Honors Convocation 2013

Find the the Awards Extravaganza 2013 winners list after the jump.

Congratulations to SMU faculty, staff and students who were recognized at the 2013 Awards Extravaganza on Monday, April 15.

Receiving the “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor, are five faculty and staff members and 10 students (see below) whose contributions to the University are “above and beyond the call of duty.” Faculty and staff recipients include:

• José Bowen, dean, Meadows School of the Arts
• Bill Detwiler, associate vice president for business and finance and chief human resources officer, Office of Business and Finance
• Melissa Dowling, associate professor of history, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Carolyn Jeter, assistant to the provost
• Paul Ludden, provost and vice president for academic affairs

The Students’ Association Awards recognize faculty, administrators, staff members and trustees for giving unselfishly to the students and the University as a whole. The recipients are:

• Outstanding Administrator – Harold Stanley, associate provost
• Outstanding Trustee – Kelly Compton, The Hoglund Foundation

The Willis M. Tate Award, also given by the Students’ Association, was presented to Jim Hopkins, professor of history, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences. The award honors an outstanding faculty member who has been involved in student life.

Recipients of the Outstanding Professor Awards presented by the Rotunda yearbook include:

• Simon Dalley, senior lecturer in physics, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Peter Gifford, associate professor and chair in applied physiology and wellness, Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
• Joseph Kobylka, associate professor of political science, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Owen Lynch, associate professor of communication studies, Meadows School of the Arts

Receiving the Extra Mile Awards, presented by Students for New Learning for graciousness and sensitivity to students with learning differences:

• Joci Caldwell-Ryan, senior lecturer in women’s and gender studies, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
• Tony Pederson, professor and Belo Foundation Endowed Distinguished Chair in Journalism, Meadows School of the Arts

The Office of Community Engagement and Leadership’s Outstanding Faculty/Staff Volunteer Award was presented to Nathan Huntoon, director of the Innovation Gymnasium in Lyle School of Engineering, for exemplary community service outside the University.

Receiving the Leadership in Sustainability Award from the SMU Sustainability Committee was Jennifer Lauren Smith, organizer of the 2013 “Barefoot on the Boulevard” sustainability and music festival.

Superior students

Student recipients of the “M” Award:

• Ryan Cole
• Amie Kromis
• Esther Liu
• Alex Mace
• Elise McDonald
• Alex Munoz
• John Oakes
• Evan Taylor
Vanessa Uzoh

Other students recognized with special awards are:

• Ramon Trespalacios – James E. Caswell Award, based on contributions to resident student life
• Mesa Thomas – Umphrey Lee Award, based on involvement in the SMU community
• Ethan Patrick – Avella Winn Hay Award, based on scholarship, character and contribution to the SMU community

Receiving John L. Freehafer Awards based on recipients’ interest in student life, activities and government are:

• Jonathan Machemehl
• Jaywin Malhi
• Devean Owens
• Kenna Rood
• Will Slack
• Tashika Varma

Presidential Awards of Excellence:

• Mary Alenbratt – Scholar/Athlete Award
• John Angle – Scholar/Leader Award
• Chris Cunningham – Scholar/Volunteer Award

SMU Dads’ Club – Outstanding Senior Man Award:

• Braden Reiner

SMU Mothers’ Club – Outstanding Senior Woman Award:

• Roza Essaw

Office of the Chaplain – Sheri Mooney Memorial Scholarship Award:

• Garret Bockman
• Alexa Dow
• Brittany Svab
• Caroline White

Women’s Center for Pride and Gender Initiatives – Emmie V. Baine Legacy Award:

• Bekah Boyer

Students receiving the A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award are:

• David Ian Coia
• Juan Jose Garcia
• A’Rielle Gatlin
• Kimberly Mendoza
• Pamela Varela
• Lauren Wahlquist

About Kathleen Tibbetts

EA-PubAffairs(Periodicals)
This entry was posted in For the Record, News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.