SMU’s 2010 Fall Dance Concert here just in time

Fall Dance ConcertOne of the more popular methods of relieving stress during the dregs of the late semester is finally returning to campus, and not a moment too soon.

Meadow’s 2010 Fall Dance Concert, a congregation of the Divsion of Dance‘s skills, techniques, and of course, top-tier dancers, is back for a five-night revue. This year’s performances highlight contemporary and jazz works, including Pithecanthropus Erectus by bass legend Charlie Mangus, the duet Alraune by the Pilobolus Dance Theatre, and Adam Hougland‘s daring contemporary ballet, Beyond.

Also included are works by new SMU Jazz instructor and faculty member Millicent Johnnie and new works by internationally known choreographer William Soleau. (KERA recently published an article on Soleau’s works- you can find it here.)

The Fall Dance Concert will run for five performances- at 8 p.m. each night from Wednesday, Nov. 10 to Saturday, Nov. 13th, and at 2 p.m. on Sunday, Nov. 14th. All performances are in the Bob Hope Theatre at Meadows. Prices are $13 for adults, $10 for seniors, and $7 for faculty, staff and students. For more information on tickets, call 214-768-ARTS.

A list of the cast and crew of the Fall Dance Concert follows after the jump.
(Pictured, junior Jamal Jackson White and senior Kimberly Van Woesik perform Adam Hougland’s ballet Beyond.)


“ALRAUNE” Dancers:
Sidney Anthony and Harry Feril (11/10,12,13)
Kimberly Van Woesik and Joshua D. Deininger (11/11,14)

“HELLO, NIGHT” Dancers:
Jasmine C. Black, Katie Marie Castellucci, Katrina Kutsch, Jessalyn Phillips, Veronica Isla Phillips, Niki Powell (11/11,13), Amanda Owen, Dani Stinger, Jasmine Janae White-Killins, Marika Wynne (11/10,12,14)
Carolyn Robbins (understudy)

“BEYOND” Dancers:
Morgan Rose Beckwith, Ariel Comeau, Joshua D. Deininger (11/10,13), Albert Drake (11/11,12,14), Harry Feril, John Mingle IV, Kristin Mitchell, Jamal Jackson White, Kimberly Van Woesik
Kaitlyn McDermitt (understudy)

“DAUGHTERS OF THE CANE” Dancers:

Morgan Rose Beckwith, *Jasmine C. Black, Constance Grace Dolph,
*Tenley Dorrill, Benicka Janae Grant, Julie Kaye, Kaitlyn McDermitt, *Leah Mitchell, *Jessalyn Phillips, Veronica Isla Phillips, Niki Powell,
Sophi Ann Siragusa,*Meg Southcott, *Dani Stinger, *Rachel Trippett,
Jasmine Janae White-Killins

(* denotes soloists)

CHOREOGRAPHERS
Danny Buraczeski
Alison Chase
Moses Pendleton
William Soleau
Adam Hougland
Millicent Johnnie

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Christopher Dolder

LIGHTING DESIGNER
Susan A. White

COSTUME DESIGNER
Eugenia P. Stallings

SOUND ENGINEER
Jason Biggs

PRODUCTION STAGE MANAGER
Deborah Barr

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Joshua D. Deininger and Aaron Ryan Kozak

STAGE MANAGERS
Jamie Adachi and Camille Cucjen

LIGHT BOARD OPERATOR
BreAnn Berger

AUDIO BOARD OPERATOR
Emily Perry

PROJECTION OPERATOR
Audrey High

FLYMEN
Tim Beirne
Seth Fenton

ELECTRICIANS
Kailey Andriot, Kaylah Burton, Ellie Blanchat,
Edith Ann Dunbar, Brooke McCallister, Kyra McCarty

CARPENTERS/PROPS
Kirsten Hamm, Caitlin Heflin, Alex Nowlin, Natalia Ramirez, Lexi Stinger

WARDROBE
Madilyn Hill, Allison Leopold, Aubry Neal

This entry was posted in Calendar Highlights, News and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.