SMU honors outstanding achievement at two award ceremonies

2009 laurelsSMU faculty, staff, administrators and students were recognized with teaching awards, service honors and the University’s highest commendation, the “M” Award, at the 2009 Awards Extravaganza April 20.

On the same day, the University honored its best students at the 12th annual Honors Day Convocation. The address was delivered by Geoffrey Orsak, dean of SMU’s Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering.

See the Awards Extravaganza 2009 winners list
Find a list of University, school and departmental awards from Honors Convocation 2009


Congratulations to SMU faculty, staff and students who were recognized at the 2009 Awards Extravaganza on April 20.

Receiving the “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor, are five faculty and staff members and 10 students (see below) whose contributions to the University are “above and beyond the call of duty.” Faculty and staff recipients include:

Sherry Aikman, administrative assistant, Office of Leadership and Community Involvement
Caroline Brettell, Dedman Family Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, Dedman College
Mark Chancey, associate professor of religious studies, Dedman College
Martha Coniglio, assistant vice president for University events and special projects, Development and External Affairs
Carol Harder, assistant to the vice president, Student Affairs

Faculty and staff recipients of Students’ Association Awards are recognized for giving unselfishly to the students and the University as a whole. The recipients are:

• Outstanding Administrator – Aren Cambre, team lead, Web Technologies Team, Information Technology Services
• Outstanding Trustee – Ray L. Hunt, Hunt Oil Company

The Willis M. Tate Award, also given by the Students’ Association, was presented to Rick Halperin, director of SMU’s Human Rights Education Program. The award honors an outstanding faculty member who has been involved in student life.

Recipients of the Outstanding Faculty Teaching Awards presented by the Rotunda yearbook include:

Christina Baily-Byers, visiting senior lecturer in corporate communications and public affairs, Meadows School of the Arts
Verónica Léon, senior lecturer in Spanish, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, Dedman College
Jill DeTemple, assistant professor of religious studies, Dedman College
Jim Waddle, assistant professor of biological sciences, Dedman College

Receiving the Extra Mile Awards, presented by Students for New Learning for graciousness and sensitivity to students with learning differences:

Carolyn (Lyn) Dreher, adjunct lecturer in accounting, Cox School of Business
Carol Dickson-Carr, adjunct lecturer in economics, Dedman College
Carol Seets, lecturer in mathematics, Dedman College

The Outstanding Faculty/Staff Volunteer Award was presented to Melanie Golder, Interlibrary Loan, Central University Libraries, for “exemplary community service outside the University.”

Superior students

Student recipients of the “M” Award:

Sam Douglas
Lamar Dowling
Clayton Gregory
Abby Hoak
Jay Johnson
Ben Manthey
Regan Owen
Jessica Parr
Erin Ramaker
Jaipreet Suri

Other students recognized with special awards are:

Nicola Muchnikoff – James E. Caswell Award, based on contributions to resident student life
Kee Lee – Umphrey Lee Award, based on involvement in the SMU community
Ashley Bruckbauer – Avella Winn Hay Award, based on scholarship, character and contribution to the SMU community

Receiving John L. Freehafer Awards, based on recipients’ interest in student life, activities and government are:

Andrew Conwell
Heather Gram
Juliana Jones
Stephanie Markman
Ebonii Nelson
Bryan Palmer

Presidential Awards of Excellence:

Jenny Basel – Scholar/Athlete
Rachael Morgan – Scholar/Leader
Allison Griffin – Scholar/Volunteer

SMU Dads’ Club:

Andrés Ruzo Callejas – Outstanding Senior Man Award

SMU Mothers’ Club:

Jessica Parr – Outstanding Senior Woman Award

Office of the Chaplain:

Brittani Arrington – Servant Leader Award
Catholic Campus Ministry – Group Service Award

SPARC Excellence in Service Award:

Black Men Emerging

Students receiving the A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award are:

Chet Donnally
David Fultz
Mary “Rennie” Gibb
Megan McGillivray
Tori Miller
Andrew Robinson

About Kathleen Tibbetts

EA-PubAffairs(Periodicals)
This entry was posted in News and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.